ThomasH Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Hello there can someone tell me why the coordinates used in the FM Database differ always a bit from the real coordinates Example : LONDON (real) Coordinates: 51°30′26″N 0°7′39″W (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London) Coordinates used in FM : 51.52 -0.10 Btw. i am from germany...could you explain me which "system" is used to adress the coordinates - thx Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
dafuge Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 It looks like the real coordinates are being written in degrees, minutes and seconds, with the values in FM using the decimal equivalents. For many practical purposes, a degree is a small enough angle that whole degrees provide sufficient precision. When this is not the case, as in astronomy or for latitudes and longitudes on the Earth, degree measurements may be written with decimal places like 40.1875° with the degree symbol behind the decimals.Alternatively, the traditional sexagesimal unit subdivision can be used. One degree is divided into 60 minutes (of arc), and one minute into 60 seconds (of arc). These units, also called the arcminute and arcsecond, are respectively represented as a single and double prime: for example, 40.1875° = 40° 11′ 15″ . Sometimes single and double quotation marks are used instead 40° 11' 15" . Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Some Guy! Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Maybe this will clear your question up: From the "real coordinates" to the game's by google maps... Here I have assumed that -0.10 is -0.10E. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThomasH Posted November 27, 2011 Author Share Posted November 27, 2011 ty very much i take a look at it. Someone in the german forum already told me they are using the WGS84-Standard system (whatever this is ) But i take a look into it Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Some Guy! Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 I have just realised that my link is just to google maps... Oops... Anyhow, the two are the same, just one is as a decimal. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThomasH Posted November 27, 2011 Author Share Posted November 27, 2011 Google Maps is perfect it seems... that's all i wanted (know which kind of system they use) thank you - Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carbs Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 I'm voting this as weirdest question ever asked! Mind if I ask why you brought this up?! Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThomasH Posted November 27, 2011 Author Share Posted November 27, 2011 I'm voting this as weirdest question ever asked! Mind if I ask why you brought this up?! ?? Cause i am adding new Cities to the editor...and the Encarta/Atlas or Wikipedia coordinates won't match ?! :confused: hopefully this answer will satisfy you - Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carbs Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Ah I see. I heard that the UK will have to grow by 10 cities the size of Sundeland before 2020 to accomodate all the immigration so that's got to give scope for some huge football teams. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
phnompenhandy Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 I'm voting this as weirdest question ever asked! Mind if I ask why you brought this up?! Not weird at all. I've created a number of Scottish highland villages in the editor and I also needed accurate coordinates. I got mine off a combination of google maps and wikipedia. New stadia need the coordinates too. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigHairyAndy Posted November 28, 2011 Share Posted November 28, 2011 As has been mentioned, a lot of websites use degrees, minutes, and seconds for co-ordinates. FM uses the decimal system. For those of you who need co-ordinates for adding cities, you'll love this site: www.itouchmap.com/latlong.html Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnhughthom Posted November 28, 2011 Share Posted November 28, 2011 Ah I see. I heard that the UK will have to grow by 10 cities the size of Sundeland before 2020 to accomodate all the immigration so that's got to give scope for some huge football teams. Another ten Sunderlands... Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carbs Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 No, just the size of Sunderland fortunately!!! Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
phnompenhandy Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 There room for one more person in Sunderland tonight. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lawlore Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 There room for one more person in Sunderland tonight. Well, three more people, really. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThomasH Posted December 1, 2011 Author Share Posted December 1, 2011 As has been mentioned, a lot of websites use degrees, minutes, and seconds for co-ordinates. FM uses the decimal system.For those of you who need co-ordinates for adding cities, you'll love this site: www.itouchmap.com/latlong.html Ahh very nice , thank you much Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonnyDonny Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 As has been mentioned, a lot of websites use degrees, minutes, and seconds for co-ordinates. FM uses the decimal system.For those of you who need co-ordinates for adding cities, you'll love this site: www.itouchmap.com/latlong.html Yes, but I noticed that in some instances they seem to have made a mistake by using the degrees/minutes value in the decimal mode, Turkish cities for example. e.g. 41degrees 59minutes would be put in as 41.59 instead of 41.98 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.