+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My game goes through the loading screen on loads of languages

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th September 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default My game goes through the loading screen on loads of languages

    It will say "loading"....then it will say it for loads of languages before going to the start screen

    How do I turn this off?

  2. #2
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    4th January 2008
    Posts
    1,402

    Default

    Why would you want to? It is in effect just a screensaver whilst it is loading the game?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th January 2005
    Location
    Frozen Tundra of Alaska, USA
    Posts
    432

    Default

    There is nothing there to turn off. It's just a loading screen, but rather than it being boring, SI set it to cycle through the word "Loading" in all the languages they support while your game loads.

  4. #4
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    3rd April 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    1,220

    Default

    You probably can't, the same way you can't remove any of the splash screens. But if you did manage to get rid of it you would just have a black screen until the game loaded.

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th September 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Well I asked my friend and his doesn't do this, so I thought it would be quicker if it didn't do it.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th January 2005
    Location
    Frozen Tundra of Alaska, USA
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arsenalpfh View Post
    Well I asked my friend and his doesn't do this, so I thought it would be quicker if it didn't do it.
    I'm guessing he has a faster computer than you do. On my previous computer, I would sometimes see that loading screen long enough to cycle through the languages 3-4 times (I would see "Loading" in english that many times). On my new computer, it doesn't even complete one cycle.

  7. #7
    World Cup Winner
    Join Date
    20th May 2003
    Posts
    56,007

    Default

    I'm guessing that you've got 'use skin cache' unticked in preferences - display and sound. The extra loading time is because the game is loading the graphics every time you open FM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts