Jump to content
Sports Interactive Community

Eric Leonardo

FM Assistant Researchers
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About Eric Leonardo

  • Rank
    Brazilian Assistant Researcher

Recent Profile Visitors

655 profile views
  1. I believe Marina Granovskaia having Abramovich as favourite "teammate" is probably a mistake. She has his trust, but possibly it could be as "friend" since she has contact with him back to the the days of Oil Company and other business (before he bought Chelsea). And I notice Abramovich doesn't have her on his favourite staff list, which I believe should be the case. An article that has more info about it (it's old but has detail about the relevant things): https://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/football/teams/chelsea/10121949/Forget-Jose-Mourinho.-Is-Marina-Granovskaia-the-real-Special-One-at-Chelsea.html
  2. The De Laurentiis family should have themselves as favourite. Valentina, Edoardo and Luigi (Bari's Chairman) are Aurelio's kids. Luigi De Laurentiis DOB is wrong, it should be 5th march 1970 (It is currently 5th January 1970) and he was born in Rome.
  3. Emerson Palmieri ID:19158043 has in his achievements a title with Roma for the São Paulo First Division on 13/5/2012. The right team should be Santos.
  4. I think the point is Amarante, that nobody can guarantee if Mount is going to be a top premier league midfielder (Many said that Lewis Baker was going to be the one) or not. I think the current rating is ok, but then again, if we get in to this kind of discussion for every player, I am sure everyone will have different ratings for many players. Normally it's best to give a player one season before taking in to consideration if he should have a significant boost (of course, if someone is having a great season and by January has 20/25 goals, it's interesting to give him a boost). Mount was very good, but faded like was said before. Foden has played well for City, and for the level of their squad, I think he has done well to get the playing time he's had. They have been rated accordingly to the level of the competitions they play. At the end of the day, the pre-game editor is there for this kind of thing. I myself like changing a thing here and there, according to how the season goes, since at the end of the day it's a game and we all have to have a good time playing it. If you believe Mount needs a better rating, it's not wrong to change him with the Editor and rate him according to what you believe is correct.
  5. Cheers. I noticed it when looking through the CSL, and noticed it wasn't there. Not sure of friendlies and details, but the type is the same as the other club I mentioned above.
  6. Manchester City now have an affiliation with Sichuan Jiuniu FC, same kind as Girona, Torque, F Marinos, etc Source: https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/47302703
  7. I will post it on the Premier League topic aswell (I believe it needs adding on both sides) Sichuan Jiuniu FC has now an affiliation with Man City. I believe it's the same type as F Marinos, Girona, etc. Source: https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/47302703
  8. Marek Hamsik stats for the 18-19 season with Napoli, before the transfer, were not updated.
  9. Yes, we have now 3 topics with the same issue. Worked on the previous editor, but with the new patch it's gone buggy.
  10. Because I have one FM installed on my Laptop, and one installed on my PC (that I use on a daily basis). So I put the .fmf and last_saved_rules (my custom DB that I use on my PC) on a pen drive and put them on my Laptop. The only difference is that I didn't connect to the internet and used the Editor in Offline mode, so that means it didn't update to the latest version. Then I noticed the difference of RCA on the different editor versions, which I assume means the DB is fine, and that the bug is just with the Editor. I edited 3/4 players, and they all had this (Shaef of Arsenal having RCA of 105 on the new editor and 113 on the old editor). I then decided to use the fresh new DB from 19.3 Winter Update just to make sure it wasn't my FMF that had an error, and the problem persisted. So for example I put +1 or +2 on finishing for a striker and the RCA would go down, which is obviously wrong. I then tried that on the old Editor and as expected the RCA would go up.
  11. As a matter of curiosity I saved my custom DB on to a pen drive (which have saved with the new editor that was updated yesterday) and loaded it on to my laptop, which I still haven't installed the Winter Update. So I loaded the Custom DB on the laptop and Sokratis, which I was using as an example on the above posts, has a RCA of 162. When loading the same identical Custom DB that I have on my PC that is up to date, his RCA is 155. So the DB is not the problem, it seems that the new version of the editor is somehow reading the numbers in a different way. The version of the editor I have on the laptop is 19.2.3-1188955 (which shows the actual RCA of 162) The version on my PC that has the RCA of 155 is 19.3.0-1198898 Hope this helps in some way to fix this minor bug
  12. Sometimes when you put the finishing of a CD up by 1 it may not affect the RCA. But in the case of someone like Sokratis, putting Heading and decision up by 1 would lower his RCA by 2. Tried it with different players and the same happened. At first I thought it was maybe my custom DB from 19.1, but I decided to recreate the same alterations (let's use Sokratis again) and the effect was the same. Normally putting up Decision and Heading would put the RCA up, but to keep the same RCA I had to increase other stars like Strength, Anticipation, etc. Seems like it's some code problem which it's not reading the modified stats properly (if needed I can send screenshots)
  13. I had a similar problem. Sometimes making a player better the RCA went down. Let's say I increased Sokratis Heading and Decision, the RCA would go down, when normally it should go up since the player has improved.
  14. Filippo Inzaghi ID:811 has an error with his Non Playing History. It has him as left Venezia on 12/7/2018 and joined Bologna on 7/6/2017. My understading is the Venezia left date should be 12/6/2018, and that the joined Bologna date should be 13/6/2018 (Since he left Venezia to join Bologna).
  15. Omar Bogle ID:28044977 has a duplicate entry in his Playing History and Non-Playing History for Peterborough Utd last season (same for achievements, being runner up with Cardiff)
  • Create New...