+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is this a bug or am I wrong?

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    1st March 2010
    Location
    Yenimahalle, Ankara - Turkey
    Posts
    7

    Default Is this a bug or am I wrong?

    I have an issue in FM2010. I am at the beginning of the season 2017/2018 with Mersin Idman Yurdu and I have been playing in European Cups starting from season 2014/2015. The picture below shows the seedings of clubs when in order I follow World>Europe>Champions Cup>Teams>Seedings path.



    The coefficient shown in this path, which is 42.01, was present in previous year in the page seen in the second path. Also it is the sum of the coefficients of seasons 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15 and 15/16.

    However, I see different coefficients when in order I follow World>Major Clubs>Europe>Coefficiets path.



    The coefficient shown in this path, which is 52.529, was the one in the page seen in the second path. Also it is the sum of the coefficients of seasons 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16 and 16/17.

    The more interesting part of this issue that cup draws are being done according to the coefficient in the first path, which is 42.01. However, I know and am very sure that the coefficients of the last 5 seasons for a team are added up to calculate the new season's coefficient and the draws are done according to this, which is 52.529, but this is not done in my game. This is affecting me very much at the moment as it results in a lower team coefficient, which lead to tougher opponents in early rounds of tournaments.

    Does any of you know about this issue? Is this a bug or a new UEFA regulation that is implemented in one of the patches.

  2. #2
    World Cup Winner
    Join Date
    20th May 2003
    Posts
    56,298

    Default Re: Is this a bug or am I wrong?

    This is a bit of a guess, but could the first value be the points gained by the club itself minus the points gained by the country as a whole (as in the values in the 12/13 and 13/14 seasons etc.)?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    1st March 2010
    Location
    Yenimahalle, Ankara - Turkey
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Is this a bug or am I wrong?

    Quote Originally Posted by dafuge View Post
    This is a bit of a guess, but could the first value be the points gained by the club itself minus the points gained by the country as a whole (as in the values in the 12/13 and 13/14 seasons etc.)?
    I really don't know but %20 of the country points are added when calculating your coefficients so actually I don't think that it could be the reason of the difference.

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th October 2005
    Posts
    320

    Default Re: Is this a bug or am I wrong?

    Is the 1st one based on Champions League only, whereas the 2nd one is all european competition?

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    1st March 2010
    Location
    Yenimahalle, Ankara - Turkey
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Is this a bug or am I wrong?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonzii View Post
    Is the 1st one based on Champions League only, whereas the 2nd one is all european competition?
    I am sure that there is no such difference between these two; because of the fact that this year is the first time my club is playing in Champions League in club's entire history.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts