Jump to content
Sports Interactive Community

alexsimion

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About alexsimion

  • Rank
    Amateur

Interests

  • Interests
    Collecting football trading cards, autographs and memorabilia, playing FM :) and PES, programming

Favourite Team

  • Favourite Team
    FC Argeș

Currently Managing

  • Currently Managing
    FCSB

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi, I am not wrong about Kalaytan, it might just be that the Romanian FA have registered him incorrectly. I've got two sources which make me relatively certain his surname is Kalaytan and one rationale behind it: the first one is this local paper article <https://gazetaph.ro/campioana-de-toamna-a-judetului-prahova-la-fotbal-invinsa-de-un-american-fost-la-manchester-city-basca-un-ucrainean-vorbitor-si-el-de-limba-romana/> and the second one is his personal Facebook profile <https://www.facebook.com/anton.kalaytan>. Also, I am pretty familiar with the fact that Kalaitan is cyrillically spelled „Калайтан”, й being a y. Probably, they romanized his name when registering him in FRF's records, but his birthname should be Kalaytan. Speaking about Negotei, I'd say there's a high likelihood that I'm wrong, but there was this one source which made me unsure about it <http://sporttim.ro/fotbal/live-text-ripensia-metaloglobus-sambata-de-la-11-in-liga-2>. And maybe the fact that I'd say „Negoței” is commoner than „Negotei”.
  2. This is a list of player names spelled incorrectly who play in a Romanian league: - Ivan Martic, Craiova's D/WB/M/AM (R), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Martić" and not "Martic". - Renato Kelic, Craiova's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Kelić" and not "Kelic". - Elvir Koljic, Craiova's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Koljić" and not "Koljic". - Jovan Markovic, Craiova's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Marković" and not "Markovic". - Dani Lopez, Viitorul's D (R) M (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "López" and not "Lopez". - Arpad Tordai, Viitorul's GK, has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Árpád" and not "Arpad". - Luís Aurelio, Mediaș's M (RC) AM (RL), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Aurélio" and not "Aurelio". - Nemanja Mijuskovic, Hermannstadt's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Mijušković" and not "Mijuskovic". - Lorand Fulop, Botoșani's AM (C) ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Lóránd" and not "Lorand"; his correct surname is "Fülöp" and not "Fulop". - Lossemy Karaboue, Botoșani's M (R) AM (RLC), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Lossémy" and not "Lossemy"; his correct surname is "Karaboué" and not "Karaboue". - Jonathan Rodriguez, Botoșani's M (RC) AM (R), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Rodríguez" and not "Rodriguez". - Claudiu Coteata, Botoșani's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Coteață" and not "Coteata". - Danut Grosu, Botoșani's M (L), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Dănuț" and not "Danut". - Bogdan Planic, FCSB's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Planić" and not "Planic". - Junior Morais, FCSB's D (L), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Júnior" and not "Junior". - Harlem Gnohere, FCSB's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Gnohéré" and not "Gnohere". - Antonio Jakolis, FCSB's AM (R), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Jakoliš" and not "Jakolis". - Julien Begue, Astra's AM (C) ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Bègue" and not "Begue". - Risto Radunovic, Astra's D/WB (L), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Radunović" and not "Radunovic". - David Lazar, Astra's GK, has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Lazăr" and not "Lazar". - Jan Polak, Astra's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Polák" and not "Polak". - Anton Kalaitan, Astra's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Kalaytan" and not "Kalaitan". - Diogo Salomao, Dinamo's M (L) AM (RL), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Salomão" and not "Salomao". - Danijel Subotic, Dinamo's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Subotić" and not "Subotic". - Ivan Pesic, Dinamo's AM (RL) ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Pešić" and not "Pesic". - Danijel Subotic, Dinamo's ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Subotić" and not "Subotic". - Paulo Vinicius, CFR's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Vinícius" and not "Vinicius". - Adam Lang, CFR's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Ádám" and not "Adam". - Damjan Djokovic, CFR's DM M (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Djoković' or 'Đoković" (first spelling preferred over the second version) and not "Djokovic". - Mate Males, CFR's DM M (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Maleš" and not "Males". - Ivan Zgrablic, Voluntari's D (RC), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Zgrablić" and not "Zgrablic". - Alphousseyni Sane, Voluntari's D/WB (L), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Sané" and not "Sane". - Oktay Ozkara, Voluntari's D (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Özkara" and not "Ozkara". - Thaer Bawab, Concordia's AM (C) ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Tha'er" and not "Thaer". - Nicolas Gorobsov, Concordia's DM M (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Nicolás" and not "Nicolas". - Adria Gallego, Iași's D/WB/M (R), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Adrià" and not "Adria". - Igor Jovanovic, Sepsi's D (RLC), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Jovanović" and not "Jovanovic". - Daniel Prosser, Sepsi's AM (RC) ST (C), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Dániel" and not "Daniel". - Bela Fejer, Sepsi's GK, has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Béla" and not "Bela"; his correct surname is "Fejér" and not "Fejer". <NOTE> Unsure: Bogdan Checiches (Checicheș)-CFR, Ciprian Amanaloaie (Amănăloaie)-Botoșani, Istvan (István) Orosz-Astra, Raul Negotei (Negoței)-Dinamo might have their forename and/or surname written wrongly, but it isn't a certainty.
  3. This is a list of Romanian players' names spelled incorrectly who play in the Premier League: - Alex Pascanu, Leicester's D(RLC), has his name written wrongly. His correct middle name is "Ștefan" and not "Stefan" and his correct surname is "Pașcanu" and not "Pascanu".
  4. This is a list of Romanian players' names spelled incorrectly who play in an Italian league: - Ionut Radu, Genoa's GK, has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Ionuț" and not "Ionut". - Vlad Chiriches, Napoli's D(LC), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Chiricheș" and not "Chiriches". - Stefan Radu, Lazio's D(LC), has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Ștefan" and not "Stefan". - Ionut Rus, Milan's GK, has his name written wrongly. His correct forename is "Ionuț" and not "Ionut". - George Puscas, Palermo's AM(L) ST(C), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Pușcaș" and not "Puscas". - Vasile Mogos, Cremonese's D/WB/M (R), has his name written wrongly. His correct surname is "Mogoș" and not "Mogos".
×
×
  • Create New...