+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    27th August 2008
    Posts
    231

    Default SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    In real life, ECC registration in Feb allow the teams to register 3 players max, 1 of them CAN PLAYED UEFA CUP FOR OTHER TEAMS THIS SEAON. But in the game nahh, since FM 08 this bug just was not get solved till now.

  2. #2
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    24th September 2004
    Location
    Hillingdon
    Posts
    1,557

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    How about trying to describe the supposed problem in clearer terms?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    27th August 2008
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    In real life, the ECC registration in Feb allow the teams to add max of 3 players, max of 1 player can played UEFA Cup for other teams this seaon(Winter transfer). But in the game if your player played UEFA Cup for other teams before he transfered to yours, you just can not add him to the ECC squad.

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd September 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    so basically one cup-tied player is allowed to play?

    i never heard of that but if it's true then we should be able to do it.

    cheers

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    27th August 2008
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    That's the reason Real Madrid signed Huntelaar and L Diarra. One of them will be able to play ECC for Real Madrid.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2003
    Location
    Exeter, England
    Posts
    201

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowleech View Post
    That's the reason Real Madrid signed Huntelaar and L Diarra. One of them will be able to play ECC for Real Madrid.
    Well they actually signed them cos a) van Nistelrooy is out for the season (so desperately need another striker), and the other Diarra is currently injured too (so desperately need someone who can actually defend a bit in midfield!), and b) cos they have been rubbish this season under Schuster, and Ramos needs to be seen to be changing things - besides - then the board have an extra reason to sack him at the end of the season - ie his signings haven't made any difference either!

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    26th March 2004
    Posts
    183

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowleech View Post
    In real life, the ECC registration in Feb allow the teams to add max of 3 players, max of 1 player can played UEFA Cup for other teams this seaon(Winter transfer). But in the game if your player played UEFA Cup for other teams before he transfered to yours, you just can not add him to the ECC squad.
    Can you give the concrete example from your game? Player, clubs and competitions.

  8. #8
    Third Team
    Join Date
    5th November 2007
    Posts
    7,335

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Further, as per Champions League regulation 17.18, one player per club who would normally be cup-tied can be registered and eligible to play, so long as his previous club did not field him in the same competition, meaning that this player can represent two different clubs in the UEFA Cup and Champions League. However, if the first club fielded him in the Champions League, but would later play in the UEFA Cup through finishing third in the group stage, the transferred player is ineligible to play in the UEFA Cup. This was the case with Alan Hutton who could not play in Europe for Tottenham Hotspur following his former club Rangers' entry into the cup.
    From wiki and a clearer explanation. I don't know if it's in the game or not, but if not, it should be.

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th December 2008
    Posts
    244

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Well there you go, that would be a great addition to the game if not already in, I have a feeling it's not though

  10. #10
    Third Team
    Join Date
    5th November 2007
    Posts
    7,335

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Can I just point out that this isn't a bug and is actually a data issue. Bug is something that has been coded in, but doesn't work properly and is becoming an overused term. You should put this in the data issues forum

  11. #11
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    5th October 2005
    Posts
    2,103

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Nicolas Anelka did this in real life a couple of seasons back. Played for Bolton in the UEFA, signed for Chelsea in Jan, and played for the in the Champions League.

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    26th July 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    The ruling (as far as I can remember) is that a player can sign for a team and play in european competition as long as he hasn't played in and/or his old team isn't in the same competition.

    That is why Anelka was allowed to play in the Champs League for Chelski after playing in the UEFA for Bolton.

    Spurs had a similar issue last season with Alan Hutton, when they signed him he was eligible because Rangers were in the Champs League, then Rangers dropped into the UEFA, making Hutton ineligible to appear for Spurs in the same competition.

  13. #13
    First Team Squad Member
    Join Date
    27th September 2005
    Posts
    15,604

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    we just need an SI response to the issue though I suspect a saved game etc would help

    sorted

  14. #14

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Last season Srktel signed for Liverpool, he played for Zenith in the UEFA cup and last able to Play in the champions league

  15. #15
    Amateur
    Join Date
    27th August 2008
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    I hope some SI employee can answer this...

  16. #16
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    24th September 2004
    Location
    Hillingdon
    Posts
    1,557

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    It's not a BUG. If it was never made known to them they couldn't have "SOLVED" it, i.e. put it into the game.

  17. #17
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    13th November 2008
    Location
    St Helens - XBL Zer0cool96
    Posts
    3,276

    Default Re: SI, you just NEVER SOLVE this BUG.

    Its one of the more bizarre rules that are probably far to difficult to code. Having said that Im a liverpool fan and didnt know that happened so maybe its an uncommon rule that SI didnt programme?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts