Closed Thread
Results 1 to 26 of 26

Thread: FM Problem on Laptop

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th November 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Hey there

    I have bought FM08 for my laptop and I want to make it on Windowed Mode, not on full screen. When I go to tick the box, and click confirm a message pops up as below:



    What do I need to do to fix this problem?

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th November 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Hey there

    I have bought FM08 for my laptop and I want to make it on Windowed Mode, not on full screen. When I go to tick the box, and click confirm a message pops up as below:



    What do I need to do to fix this problem?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    30th May 2007
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Same Thing Happens To Me

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th November 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Has anyone found a solution to this problem? Coz its really doing my head in

  5. #5
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    15th May 2002
    Location
    http://frognastie.blogspot.com.au
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    You can over ride that, by changing your directory in the shortcut - do a search on the forums under "window Mode"

    On the other hand it could also depend on what size screen your display is? if it is a smaller laptop.

  6. #6
    Third Team
    Join Date
    23rd November 2007
    Location
    Heitinga OUT
    Posts
    7,220

    Default

    i have the same problem

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th October 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    look on over threads,i personally had this problem visit this thread and then your be ok

    http://community.sigames.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5211026...762030573#8762030573

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th October 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I tried the solution proposed in that link, but it didn't work for me, it just said the target was invalid once I'd added the extra bit.
    I have a hunch that this may because I'm running Vista, but thats just a guess really.
    Anyone else with Vista had the same trouble or found a solution?

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd August 2007
    Location
    Sitting infront of my greasy computer praying that I can put Swansea City in the top four :(
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Same with me , I have tried the propeties thing but still nothing

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2004
    Location
    Two birds in the bush are worth far more than one in the hand.
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Can you type here exactly what you typed into the target box and I will correct it for you so it will work.

    The issue you are having has nothing to to with Vista but I suspect that the information on that other thread could potentially be interpreted incorrectly.

  11. #11
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    24th February 2007
    Posts
    1,498

    Default

    on my laptop (vista) the target box is greyed out you cannot edit it

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd August 2007
    Location
    Sitting infront of my greasy computer praying that I can put Swansea City in the top four :(
    Posts
    219

    Default

    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe" --from_media_center=true -mce-small_screen-windowed

    that's what i've written

  13. #13
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    24th February 2007
    Posts
    1,498

    Default

    quote:
    --from_media_center=true -mce



    think you have to remove that

  14. #14
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    29th June 2007
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    quote:
    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe"

    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe" -small_screen -windowed.

    Should look like that

  15. #15
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2004
    Location
    Two birds in the bush are worth far more than one in the hand.
    Posts
    229

    Default

    quote:
    Originally posted by markcator3006:
    quote:
    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe"

    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe" -small_screen -windowed.

    Should look like that




    Although you don't need the . at the end.

    I have always put two -'s in the switches so it would read:-

    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe" --small_screen --windowed

    Either should work.

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2004
    Location
    Two birds in the bush are worth far more than one in the hand.
    Posts
    229

    Default

    quote:
    Originally posted by danielgear:
    on my laptop (vista) the target box is greyed out you cannot edit it


    That sounds like a permissions problem.

    Are you the only person using the PC?

    Have you tried to do alter this using an administrative account?

  17. #17
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd August 2007
    Location
    Sitting infront of my greasy computer praying that I can put Swansea City in the top four :(
    Posts
    219

    Default

    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe" - small_screen-windowed

    isn't working either

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th November 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    I don't get it.

  19. #19
    Amateur
    Join Date
    8th November 2000
    Location
    Ankara, Turkey
    Posts
    11

    Default

    if your desktop resolution is 1280 800 then you can just move your task bar to either side of your screen and run the game in windowed mode without the small screen command.

  20. #20
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2004
    Location
    Two birds in the bush are worth far more than one in the hand.
    Posts
    229

    Default

    quote:
    Originally posted by cammy_rangers:
    I don't get it.


    You need to right-click the shortcut icon for FM08 and select properties from the pop-up menu.

    A box will appear on which there is a textbox with the title Tartget:

    In that box overwrite everything with the following text:-

    "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008\fm.exe" --small_screen --windowed


    This assumes that FM was installed to the C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2008 directory. If it was installed anywhere else, you need to change the text to match.

    Make sure FM isn't running when you do this (although it won't stop you from doing it, you have to start the game again for the change to happen).

  21. #21
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th November 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    304

  22. #22
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2004
    Location
    Two birds in the bush are worth far more than one in the hand.
    Posts
    229

    Default

    I see the problem now. The main program exe file is in a system folder and Vista is "protecting" you.

    Try creating a shortcut to that file on your desktop and try with that instead.

  23. #23
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th November 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    I LOVE YOU! :P

  24. #24
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2004
    Location
    Two birds in the bush are worth far more than one in the hand.
    Posts
    229

    Default

    quote:
    Originally posted by cammy_rangers:
    I LOVE YOU! :P


    Awww shucks ....



    Glad you got it sorted.

  25. #25
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    24th February 2007
    Posts
    1,498

    Default

    quote:
    Originally posted by DJdeMarco:
    quote:
    Originally posted by danielgear:
    on my laptop (vista) the target box is greyed out you cannot edit it


    That sounds like a permissions problem.

    Are you the only person using the PC?

    Have you tried to do alter this using an administrative account?


    yeah i am

  26. #26
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    24th February 2007
    Posts
    1,498

    Default

    sorted it i had the shortcut cut from the windows vista game section instead of from program files

Closed Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts