+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Access array out of bounds

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    23rd October 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default Access array out of bounds

    Anyone else getting this error on FM09?

    I can play the game for a short while but the game eventually blows away. Strange thing is my task manager says fm09 is still running!

    Can anyone shed some light on the cause?
    Last edited by Kev_1; 21-11-2008 at 23:03.

  2. #2
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    7th August 2007
    Location
    www.gareth-clement.blogspot.com
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    yes im getting these as im due to play a match!!1

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th July 2007
    Posts
    187

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    I got it after beating Liverpool on penalties away in the League Cup! Just figured the game decided to take it's ball and go home!

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    23rd October 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    does your game go?

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    7th December 2007
    Location
    Northampton,UK
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    yeah same problem with me

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Seen two solutions to this: 1) ensure your Java is up to date (should have version 6 update 10); 2) if it happens when your watching a replay of a goal in split screen format then this can cause it so don't watch replays in split screen. Hope either work.

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th October 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Temp peck, I love you sir

    thank you, dam split view match

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd January 2006
    Posts
    8

    Angry Re: Access array out of bounds

    Quote Originally Posted by Kev_1 View Post
    Anyone else getting this error on FM09?

    I can play the game for a short while but the game eventually blows away. Strange thing is my task manager says fm09 is still running!

    Can anyone shed some light on the cause?
    Is there any way to get into the game again, it`s still running in the processes, but not appearing on the taskbar. I got mad...I just beated Arsenal 4-1 away, and now playing the last match match of season for a CL spot....I played like 7 games since last save and I really don`t want to replay them....Please help me or just tell me if it`s not possible. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th September 2008
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    I have the same problem. Happened to me 5 times already. I never manage to get it back up- so annoying because this time it was pre-season and I'd just gone through whole world cup and arranged friendly and in my previous save, ive got 2 games of season still to go.. SOlution anyone?

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Hi All,

    I have a problem with football manager 2010, I have a warning message saying that the array is out of bounds. This is the first time I have received this warning before. I have the latest patch installed, I have uninstalled and reinstalled football manager without success, I have also deleted the football manager folder from the App Data and that did not solve it. I have also done a virus check and that did not solve the problem. I get this problem when I am about to play the latest match, can anyone help, if not then I will never play football manager again, I have spent about three days playing time on football manager counter and I am on my second season, I hope I can continue playing football manager but I am so frustrated.

    thanks

  11. #11
    Third Team
    Join Date
    10th December 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    8,761

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Quote Originally Posted by legoluke View Post
    Hi All,

    I have a problem with football manager 2010, I have a warning message saying that the array is out of bounds. This is the first time I have received this warning before. I have the latest patch installed, I have uninstalled and reinstalled football manager without success, I have also deleted the football manager folder from the App Data and that did not solve it. I have also done a virus check and that did not solve the problem. I get this problem when I am about to play the latest match, can anyone help, if not then I will never play football manager again, I have spent about three days playing time on football manager counter and I am on my second season, I hope I can continue playing football manager but I am so frustrated.

    thanks
    I assume it causes the game to crash? I got a few array access out of bounds errors but just clicked ok on them and could continue the game as normal. Have you tried holidaying past the match?

  12. #12
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    3rd June 2008
    Location
    Singapore, Marsiling Rise
    Posts
    2,269

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    What does access array out of bounds mean?

  13. #13
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd January 2009
    Posts
    362

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Quote Originally Posted by Blanchflower1 View Post
    What does access array out of bounds mean?
    Easy explanation: the computer is trying to look up a list of objets, and just asked for a higher number than the maximum in the list. Same as if IRL, you asked for menu #12 at a restaurant with 8 menus

  14. #14
    Amateur
    Join Date
    4th January 2006
    Location
    Sittard, the Netherlands
    Posts
    351

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Also if you have installed any kit packs, club badges etc. that are out of date they can cause this message. Also an commentary your downloaded that would have been for older patches. These all cause the same message.

  15. #15
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    3rd June 2008
    Location
    Singapore, Marsiling Rise
    Posts
    2,269

    Default Re: Access array out of bounds

    Quote Originally Posted by Lord_Seifer View Post
    Easy explanation: the computer is trying to look up a list of objets, and just asked for a higher number than the maximum in the list. Same as if IRL, you asked for menu #12 at a restaurant with 8 menus
    OK, thanks for the info!

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts