+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 38 of 38

Thread: Out of Memory????

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd February 2005
    Posts
    80

    Default Out of Memory????

    I have been forced to install the game again and now it comes up with the message
    'FM09 is running dangerously low on memory and will have to close'
    It was just installed and if anything was done in the meantime, it would of meant more memory being freed up!!!
    Can anyone help????

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    I have the same problem here, so if anyone knows the solution please help

  3. #3
    Reserves
    Join Date
    12th December 2006
    Posts
    11,655

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Try restarting the computer and make sure a few apps as possible are running in the background.

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd February 2005
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Quote Originally Posted by Neji View Post
    Try restarting the computer and make sure a few apps as possible are running in the background.
    ok i will restart but there no other apps running at the moment!!!!

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th September 2007
    Location
    Warwick
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    How much ram do you have?

    Go to My computer >> View System Information.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    no other apps running, 4 gb ram and using Vista 32 bits as OS

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th September 2007
    Location
    Warwick
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Quote Originally Posted by HakanL View Post
    no other apps running, 4 gb ram and using Vista 32 bits as OS
    Do you mean virtual memory?

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    physical memory 4 gb I belive and virtual memory 3072

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th September 2007
    Location
    Warwick
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Quote Originally Posted by HakanL View Post
    physical memory 4 gb I belive and virtual memory 3072
    :S

    Very strange - will look into this.

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd February 2005
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    i just did a restart.....same problem.
    i too have plenty of memory and ram.
    it doesn't explain how it was running just a while ago and now it apparently can't because of a lack of memory
    i'm pretty to giving up on this game, selling it and telling everyone i know not to buy it.

  11. #11
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    3rd June 2008
    Location
    Singapore, Marsiling Rise
    Posts
    2,269

    Question Re: Out of Memory????

    Quote Originally Posted by villasparks View Post
    i just did a restart.....same problem.
    i too have plenty of memory and ram.
    it doesn't explain how it was running just a while ago and now it apparently can't because of a lack of memory
    i'm pretty to giving up on this game, selling it and telling everyone i know not to buy it.
    What season are you playing now? Did you install the patch for the game?

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    heh, first season, just went in to August 1:st and had a friendly there and just after the match starts I get the out of memory error, tried both 2d and 3d and cant take holiday over the day. And have the patch installed

  13. #13
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd February 2005
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Right, now I have uninstalled/re-installed the game,
    freed up about a gig of hard disk memory so its now way over the minimum requirements,
    restarted the laptop,
    and its still doing it.
    Blanchflower.......I havent got that far mate, I can't get past the opening screen

    Somebody wanna explain to me why everyone has needed a patch since THE 1ST DAY OF RELEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    It seems that everyone has paid £28 for the privelage of being a Beta-tester
    Its not right that I have to go onto a forum where well meaning people say 'ok you need to do this and that' to get it to work.

    I've bought a brand new game, legit from a respected store, WHY doesn't it F****N WORK!

  14. #14
    Star Player
    Join Date
    24th December 2004
    Location
    Islington, North London // WWE Prediction League 2013 Winner
    Posts
    28,543

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    It's the age we live in. Everything gets patched. C&C3 didn't work for me 6 patches in so I gave up caring...

  15. #15
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th March 2000
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Virtual memory sounds too low, generally it should be 1.5-2x the physical memory size.

    Have you set the size manually or is it being system controlled?

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Tried both manually and system controlled and every size of virtual memory from 3072 up to 15 gb, still get the out of memory error, started a new game as well and got the meroru error immediatly after saving it lol

  17. #17
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    I've got this exact same problem. It also keeps coming up with a dodgy message whenever I try to open the data editor

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th March 2000
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Guess you've got plenty of hard drive space?

    Is it a problem with Vista and 4gb?

    Saying that I've got 4gm in my desktop and laptop and haven't had this problem.

  19. #19
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    I've got 104GB free space on my hard drive!!!!!! If that's not enough memory, well...

  20. #20
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    yup, got about 230 gb free on the hard drive. And, yes, I think its a prob with vista and 4gb, remember vaguely something about that vista 32 bits only use 2gb for some reason and you need to manually edit/force it to use more then 2 gb (go to command prompt and write something), but I cant remember what to write

  21. #21
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th March 2000
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Try setting your page file as 8192 initial size and 8192 max (assuming you have 4gb of physical RAM)

  22. #22
    Star Player
    Join Date
    24th December 2004
    Location
    Islington, North London // WWE Prediction League 2013 Winner
    Posts
    28,543

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Your hard drive has nothing to do with "memory". Memory is RAM.

    And if you do have 4GB or RAM then upping the page file probably won't make any difference.

  23. #23
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    hi everyone. im having the same problem too??

    im into my second season just a few games. basically if i press continue at this certain point it closes saying the same as the above.

    i have 1gb of ram, a 3.00ghz processor and im running on xp,

    im using 35 gb in my C: drive and have 108gb free.

    my virtual memory initial 1536 and max 3072

    i uped my ram from 512mb today and its made no difference... any one who can help??

  24. #24
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    did anyone sort there same problem as me?? im kinda at a lose end here

  25. #25
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th December 2005
    Location
    Salford
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Me too, the game was working fine for 5 days and now i can't even load up a saved game.

    Any ideas please?

  26. #26
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    11th April 2007
    Posts
    3,468

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Post in the technical issues subforum.

    http://community.sigames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=114

  27. #27
    Third Team
    Join Date
    1st September 2006
    Posts
    6,218

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Quote Originally Posted by RICO View Post
    Is it a problem with Vista and 4gb?
    I have vista and this amount of ram installed although 3.3gb is only available to me because of the 32bit limitations of windows but still more than enough for FM. When windows loads what else does it load? ie how many icons do you have on the bottom right of your desktop. Try running a virus scan and spyware scan because something sound very odd to me. This should not be happening.

  28. #28
    Amateur
    Join Date
    24th November 2008
    Location
    Agios Nikolaos, Anabyssos, Athens Greece
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    I have the same problem. I play the Greek Superleague on a Windows XP Laptop, I have 7 Giga on the hard drive I have the game istalled and 1Giga RAM memory (for XP I'm fine for the game)

  29. #29
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    15th February 2005
    Location
    http://www.twitch.tv/roykela
    Posts
    1,697

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    I don't have that exact problem, but i'm experiencing a massive lag in the game. It started already in august in the first season. I just had to comment it since it seems like there's more people who's having problems. And it seems like most of those people are the ones with Windows Vista with 4GB RAM; like me.
    Nothing that isn't vital for the system to run isn't running on my computer. Tried defragmenting, clean up the harddrive, cleaning registry, looked for virus etc. Nothing works.

  30. #30
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    3rd September 2008
    Location
    In a virtual world as a FM manager or a soldier on CoD
    Posts
    1,768

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Installing more RAM should help... But if it doesn't i've found a re-install of the OS clears up a lot then the message should go. but 4GB ram is weird... you shouldn't be getting that message at all!

  31. #31
    Reserves
    Join Date
    21st July 2003
    Location
    Hiding in the Editor
    Posts
    11,371

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    I had this problem once when I exited the game without saving - when I tried to start the game up again, I got that message. It was as if FM hadn't released the memory back to the computer when it had quit. A simple restart of the PC solved it though. Made testing my media pack take a bit longer though

  32. #32
    Amateur
    Join Date
    26th November 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Hi All,

    I think that this is a bug.
    It's got nothing to do with your computer.
    I've heard that the bug will be fixed in the next patch, hopefully.

    I have the same problem. - can't even load FM09 before the message pop up.

  33. #33
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,235

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Hello,

    I'm not about the technical cause of this problem - it doesn't affect everyone which would suggest that there is a specific local cause (a piece of shared hardware, etc) that is making it happen.

    Can I ask that you speak to Customer Services - who you can reach here - so they can get an idea of your machine spec? They may also be able to provide some specific advice to rectify this.

    http://help.sega.com/?group=englishuk&t=EnglishUK

    Cheers

    Matt

  34. #34
    Amateur
    Join Date
    26th November 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Hi All,
    I just tried to Goggle "Football Manager 2009 is running dangerously low on memory" and WOW!
    aprx. 46.400 hits from many different countries.
    So this not only an issue for some few gamers..

  35. #35
    Amateur
    Join Date
    24th October 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    It is happening to me as well in my 1 GB of RAM, 3.2Ghz Athlon Processor, Nvidia 5700FX System. It just happens on a specific date, on a specific save, when the game is starting to calculate the results of an Uefa Cup Eliminatory (awful lot of games, but still). Already tried improving virtual memory, without results. I'm defragmentating my system ATM to try and sort this out, but still...

  36. #36
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,235

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    Did you speak to Customer Services then?

  37. #37
    Amateur
    Join Date
    11th January 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    This game is running dangerously low on memory and will now quit..

  38. #38
    Amateur
    Join Date
    22nd October 2008
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    995

    Default Re: Out of Memory????

    you dont need to post the same pointless thing bringing 10 or 11 threads to the top

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts