+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    30th August 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    I got the game last night and have tryed many times now to activate it on my pc. Since my pc hasnt got the net i activated by phone. all is succesfull now to boot up the game. double click on icon and its asks to re insert key. iv tryed deleting the certificate and re-trying many times but still keeps asking for key. even uninstalled it and re-tryed but same happens again.

    iv installed on macbook but its uplayable without patch. want to play on pc as ill be able to run 10 leagues quite quickly compared to bout 5 slowly on mac.

    can someone at s.i or even someone online that has same problem please help me?

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    I have the exact same problem as you mate. Its laughable now I know of a couple of people on neoseeker with the exact same problem. I wouldnt mind but it appears as though its the one problem that there at present doesnt have a solution for.

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    30th August 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Really becoming a joke. atleast iv only had the game since last night. some people have had it since friday and it still aint working. i think im going to give up on the pc version at the moment and wait for the patch for mac and play it till solution is found. i find it stupid that you dont have to ativate the mac version really makes me hate windows even more!

  4. #4
    Third Team
    Join Date
    1st September 2006
    Posts
    6,219

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Are you sure you put in the right code? Try inputting your code at http://keylookup.fm2009.softanchorinsight.com/ and it will tell you if its the right one and give you the correct one if you have put in the wrong one.

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    well i have tried that and it gives me two different codes anyway - really doesnt help.

  6. #6
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    19th January 2004
    Location
    Bishop's Stortford
    Posts
    1,304

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    There is a sticky at the top of this forum explaining what you need to do.

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    27th March 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Hi, apparently there are 2 cerificates folders, that's if you're using Windows XP. Maybe you can go have a look at this thread, should be of some help unless you'd tried the exact same method. http://community.sigames.com/showthread.php?t=62914

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    30th August 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    yeah iv got the right code iv checked it on the net. When i activate threw phone it works i get the whole way threw putting in my 5 16 digit codes and her 8 codes she gives me. i just tryed that link hunbao but it didnt work thanks for trying anyway.

    Is their a chance you can link me to the sticky djwilko6 because i dont see it. i dont get any error messages coming up after i have activated it. its just when i try to boot up i get that softanchor product key thing keeps coming up again when iv just activated it.

  9. #9
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    19th January 2004
    Location
    Bishop's Stortford
    Posts
    1,304

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Known issues and Solutions

    Your problem is to do with certificates.

  10. #10
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,243

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Quote Originally Posted by slippers View Post
    I got the game last night and have tryed many times now to activate it on my pc. Since my pc hasnt got the net i activated by phone. all is succesfull now to boot up the game. double click on icon and its asks to re insert key. iv tryed deleting the certificate and re-trying many times but still keeps asking for key. even uninstalled it and re-tryed but same happens again.

    iv installed on macbook but its uplayable without patch. want to play on pc as ill be able to run 10 leagues quite quickly compared to bout 5 slowly on mac.

    can someone at s.i or even someone online that has same problem please help me?
    Quote Originally Posted by dingleandproud View Post
    I have the exact same problem as you mate. Its laughable now I know of a couple of people on neoseeker with the exact same problem. I wouldnt mind but it appears as though its the one problem that there at present doesnt have a solution for.
    We're looking at this and think we may have identified a bug in the activation code causing this. We're just about to add an amend to the FAQ at the top of the page which may help.

    Are you getting a specific error message?

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    30th August 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt - SEGA View Post
    We're looking at this and think we may have identified a bug in the activation code causing this. We're just about to add an amend to the FAQ at the top of the page which may help.

    Are you getting a specific error message?
    no i dont get a error message just softanchor asking for product key every time i try and boot up. quite annoying especially when im told on the phone my activation has been succesful.

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Wont let me play because i have to keep activating

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt - SEGA View Post
    We're looking at this and think we may have identified a bug in the activation code causing this. We're just about to add an amend to the FAQ at the top of the page which may help.

    Are you getting a specific error message?
    No error message for me says its activated on phone and on the screen as if its all done but then I click to play the game and it pops up the enter your code on the anchor something screen

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts