+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Virtual Memory

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th June 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default Virtual Memory

    Hi

    Ok i have two thing that i need help with;

    Numero Uno : When i start a match it seems like my computer cannot handle it because, it says that my computer is running very slow on virtual memory and shuts down FM. I have a dell vostro 1500 2GB ram and 1.8GHz processor?

    Numero two : Why does it look as though when i am starting a match it goes to the 3d mode when i have quite clearly un-clicked 3d mode in the preferences?

    Thanks in advance
    Penman

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by kingpenman1 View Post
    Hi

    Ok i have two thing that i need help with;

    Numero Uno : When i start a match it seems like my computer cannot handle it because, it says that my computer is running very slow on virtual memory and shuts down FM. I have a dell vostro 1500 2GB ram and 1.8GHz processor?

    Numero two : Why does it look as though when i am starting a match it goes to the 3d mode when i have quite clearly un-clicked 3d mode in the preferences?

    Thanks in advance
    Penman
    i get that as well .. dnt have a clu wat its about

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    you need to change the settings on your computer so that the computer itself decides what virtual memory it needs and uses rather than the default setting

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th September 2007
    Location
    Warwick
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by garrdarr View Post
    you need to change the settings on your computer so that the computer itself decides what virtual memory it needs and uses rather than the default setting
    To change virtual memory.

    Go to:

    Start >> My Computer >> View System Information >> Advanced >> Performance (settings) >> Advanced >> Virtual Memory (Change)

    Then set it to a custom setting, and input.

    2048

    4096.

    And click set. Then press Ok, ok and ok.

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th June 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    thanks very much

  6. #6
    Reserves
    Join Date
    27th April 2001
    Location
    Namen, België
    Posts
    14,644

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    Actually, you'll find your hard disk is running out of space. You'll need to clear your hard disk of programs you don't need and any MP3s etc

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    sorry should have said go into
    -control panel
    -system
    -advanced
    -performance settings
    -advanced
    -virtual memory change
    -then tick the box for system managed size and click the set button then ok
    -reboot your computer

    that will sort out your first problem dont no about the second one tho

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th September 2007
    Location
    Warwick
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Virtual Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by LFCfan View Post
    Actually, you'll find your hard disk is running out of space. You'll need to clear your hard disk of programs you don't need and any MP3s etc
    Not necessary, some computers are not set to System managed size.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts