+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th August 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    Well everytime I put the disc into my new laptop(which has Vista) I have to un-install and re-install FM which is really annoying
    How do i fix this?

  2. #2

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    I have Vista and FM08 works fine on my laptop, so it's not Vista. I'm not sure what the problem is though.

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    1st August 2008
    Location
    360Gamertag : PerplexedOwl
    Posts
    320

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    dont worry,
    you can find the shortcut to run the game in:

    games>games explorer

    when its installed it should show up
    just click it and it should run

    let me know if that works...

  4. #4
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    26th January 2007
    Location
    stop feeding the trolls
    Posts
    4,153

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    why do you "have to" uninstall and reinstall it??? is there a problem with the game?? need more info to help ya...

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    1st August 2008
    Location
    360Gamertag : PerplexedOwl
    Posts
    320

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    i think he means that it doesnt run automatically when you put the disc in..

  6. #6
    1966-2010 Serpico's Avatar
    Join Date
    8th October 2000
    Location
    www.Volcbat.com + Arma2 = Fun
    Posts
    48,421

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by FM08_Joe View Post
    i think he means that it doesnt run automatically when you put the disc in..

    Or does he mean the installer auto-runs when he inserts the disc. If this is the case, just press cancel.

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st October 2004
    Posts
    387

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    1% of the time Software/Hardware problem. 99% of the time user problem. so you catch my drift?

  8. #8
    Third Team
    Join Date
    2nd February 2008
    Location
    Walsall :)
    Posts
    6,229

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    mine launched as soon as it was installed but when i closed it i couldn't find the shortcut. It was hidden in some folder is that what your problem is?

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th August 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    Thanks it was just i needed to find the shortcut!

  10. #10
    aq25
    Guest

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexJ91 View Post
    Thanks it was just i needed to find the shortcut!
    I've had the same problem. How did you go about solving it? I can't even seem to find it to make a shortcut.

  11. #11
    Third Team
    Join Date
    2nd February 2008
    Location
    Walsall :)
    Posts
    6,229

    Default Re: FM2008 doesn't work with Vista

    Are you on vista? if so you should be able to go onto your c:drive and find sports interactive=>and it will be in there somewhere..sports interactive is located under Program files i think. on mine

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts