+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem playing game

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    22nd July 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default Problem playing game

    Hi
    I couldnt play fm11 on my computer for some reason it crashed after the 1st game. I am about to buy fm12 but first want to know what to update on my computer to make it work?

  2. #2
    Moderator and Technical Support
    Join Date
    27th December 2003
    Location
    Half the lies I tell aren't true
    Posts
    33,147

    Default

    Difficult to be sure but certainly start by ensuring that your graphics card meets the min spec for the game and the card driver is updated.

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    20th December 2008
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Download the demo first. That is the simplest and cost-free way to test it.

  4. #4
    Third Team
    Join Date
    1st September 2006
    Posts
    6,218

    Default

    If you could post the exact specs of your computer (processor type & speed, amount of ram, type of graphics cardand memory it has and finally hard drive space available) that would help a lot. After doing that do as suggested and update the graphics card drivers and try the demo. I would also check for an update to both directx and java as well as the game needs these.

  5. #5
    Reserves
    Join Date
    3rd June 2007
    Location
    Lucas Radebe's boot bag
    Posts
    11,028

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    24th July 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I bought FM 12 a few days ago, it was working perfectly until today. I don't know what happend i could have pressed something wrong but because of the filters in the pick ur squad section, i can not see my team and sometimes only the goalkeepers. The same thing has happened with my national team pool in which i can only see the defenders, this has prevented me from playing games because i can not see which players i have and be able to put them in their postions. Ive tried everything, resetting my settings and even starting the game from an old save point but it still has not changed. Any ideas on what i can do?

  7. #7
    Moderator and Technical Support
    Join Date
    27th December 2003
    Location
    Half the lies I tell aren't true
    Posts
    33,147

    Default

    Clear out the settings folder ( rather than resetting it )

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    22nd July 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 7/28/2012, 20:02:55
    Machine name: DELL-PC
    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.120504-1619)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corporation
    System Model: Dimension 8300
    BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A07
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.60GHz
    Memory: 1024MB RAM
    Page File: 773MB used, 920MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: The file d3d9d.dll is a debug version, which will run slower than the retail version.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 3/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 3/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce4 MX 420
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0172&SUBSYS_015A10DE&REV_A3
    Display Memory: 64.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
    Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.9371 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 10/22/2006 13:22:00, 4527488 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 10/22/2006 13:22:00, 3994624 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4232-11CF-F557-502102C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x0172
    SubSys ID: 0x015A10DE
    Revision ID: 0x00A3
    Revision ID: 0x00A3
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D
    Deinterlace Caps: {212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run

  9. #9
    Moderator and Technical Support
    Join Date
    27th December 2003
    Location
    Half the lies I tell aren't true
    Posts
    33,147

    Default

    francisb- you need to update the graphics card driver. You have the minimum amout of RAM to run the game, so you also must not exceed the recommended set up in terms of leagues and database size. Make sure that your antivirus is not blocking the game.

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    22nd July 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Fraz where would I update the graphics card? SO when setting up leages and databases suggest to just pcik the english league for example?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts