+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Laptop problem!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default Laptop problem!!!!!!!!

    Ok, my laptop is quite old.


    The only things I have installed on the computer is Mozilla Firefox, IE, Football manager + Steam basically theres not anything else that takes any considerable space.


    However, my RAM is only 1GB, I click on FM12 and it takes a while loading, usually crashing everything.

    Without having anything running on my laptop from start up, (Steam that loads up on its own will be on) I start task manager, and check the physical memory, and check the free part of it, and it will be either ranging from 0-10.

    If I start football manager, if i start football manager, it makes everything go unresponsive and very very slow.

    Once i get on it and click new game, it comes up with half a star for my computers performance.

    However, on my mums laptop, I compared the system ratings; Graphic cards, proccessor, gaming ect and it matches that if not its better! and my mums laptop says 4 star performance.


    I have a HP-Compaq 6910P Core 2 dUO proccessor 2GHz...


    Could it just be that I need say 2GB more RAM adding and everything will run a treat?

    UNFORTUNATELY A NEW LAPTOP ISNT AN OPTION.


    I scanned on Crucial and got this;
    Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 (non-ECC)
    Maximum Memory: 4GB
    Currently Installed Memory: 1GB
    Total Memory Slots: 2
    Available Memory Slots: 1
    1GB
    DDR PC2-5300
    EMPTY


    Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300 with a maximum of 2GB per slot.*

    Thanks if anyone can help me.
    Last edited by Doopy; 06-03-2012 at 20:55.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Anybody help me?

  3. #3
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    25th April 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,468

    Default

    mine is only 2.3ghz processor & 4gb ram and FM12 runs fine on my laptop. So take that as a guide. Buy 4gb ram, throw away ur 1gb. RAM is really cheap these days. It should improve it, if not, then maybe also pump up ur processor but its pretty close to mine anyway

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    At the moment its impossible to play FM on here;

    Im on vista; HP Compaz 6910P; Intel Core Duo CPU T7300 @2.00GHz(2CPU's), ~2.00GHz; 998MB RAM

  5. #5
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    2nd August 2009
    Posts
    5,713

    Default

    Go to a computer shop and get more RAM.
    Get 4gb of RAM.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Will an extra 2GB not do it?

    I only want to run FM, not browsing at the same time and dont download nothing else onto the computer, cheers.

    + Would more RAM deffinately make it playable?

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    + Could I get what I need from either of these stores?

    www.comet.co.uk
    www.pcworld.co.uk

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Bunch of helpers you lot, gee'z.

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    22nd May 2009
    Posts
    485

    Default

    Go onto crucial.com and fill out the information.
    Last edited by Thomasmc135; 06-03-2012 at 22:19.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    What you mean fill out the information? :S

    I've done it. Posted what it said too.#

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Can someone atleast tell me which one I need to buy? I've not a clue.

    Crucial test results; Memory: DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300

    Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 (non-ECC)

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th July 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Max out your RAM. Match the type to your system specs. If those are your options, get the 6400s.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Does the scan done mean show that I could buy either the 6400s or 5300s?

  14. #14
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    12th June 2009
    Location
    England, North West
    Posts
    5,611

    Default

    Could just buy a new one.

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    6th March 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paperclips View Post
    Could just buy a new one.

    New what? LOL.

  16. #16

  17. #17
    Amateur
    Join Date
    22nd May 2009
    Posts
    485

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doopy View Post
    I got 8GB today for £32.

    When they return the results, on the left-hand side there should be an option to scan your laptop and then buy compatible RAM.

    Do that.

  18. #18
    Reserves
    Join Date
    3rd June 2007
    Location
    Lucas Radebe's boot bag
    Posts
    11,028

    Default

    honestly... buy from Scan.co.uk or crucial.. its the easiest way...

    if you buy from crucial your pretty much garanteed that it will be compatible if you choose what they suggest


    and yes.. you can choose any of the ones that your scan showed on crucial

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts