+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Steam down?

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th July 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default Steam down?

    Is steam down? because i tried to play fm and got a couldnt connect message, then tried the steam website which wouldnt load, however my internet it fine anyone else experiencing this?

  2. #2
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    10th October 2008
    Location
    Leiria
    Posts
    2,274

    Default

    give me the complete error message

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th July 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Steam error- Could not connect to steam network. This could be due to a problem with your internet connection, or with the steam network. please visit steampowered.com for more info.

    Funny thing is i cannt load the webpage yet i can load any other internet page thats why i was wondering about steam

    Any help here would be much appreciated

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th February 2011
    Posts
    471

    Default

    I had the exact same thing earlier mate, in the end steam updated but it was bloody annoying and i didnt do anything. After i got that mesage a couple of times i tried to start steam and it just came up with an update box.

  5. #5
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    10th October 2008
    Location
    Leiria
    Posts
    2,274

    Default

    go to your steam folder and delete the clientregisty.blob file and start steam

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th July 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    been about an hour now no joy il leave it for tonight but annoying i cant play the game i bought! i cant even set it to offline mode to play either as it wont open the steam application!

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th July 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Nope hold that thought Thanks aimless! thats sorted it

    Much appreciated mate

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    17th July 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    My game won't load tonight ('unavailable'). I've tried the ClientRegistry file fix but no joy, nor did verifying local files. I've now re-named my local folder but have to wait for a full download now.

    I play offline and installed from the DVD so I'm pretty annoyed that I'm basically going to lose an hour that I would have spent playing and instead I have to try to get the bloody thing loading again.

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th July 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    i thought that had sorted it, but its happened again a day later, ive tried the fix like before then nothing its apparently updating again even though it updated yesterday this is starting to become a big issue now, and is really getting on my nerves id like to play the game more than once every 24 hours without having to fix something!!

  10. #10
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    10th October 2008
    Location
    Leiria
    Posts
    2,274

    Default

    what kind of security software are you running? make sure you have steam allowed on your firewall

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th December 2004
    Location
    NY, United States
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Looks like steam is powered by the Geico guinea pigs.

  12. #12
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    16th August 2005
    Location
    In the Blue Yonder
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    Steams runs well on all games generally 95/99% of the time. It does appear, however, to have a difficult time with FM, not sure why! It is and can be busy at times, especially holidays but I do despair at all the techy solutions unless your PC has stuff on it, it should not have. Firewalls and security should make no difference, Steam is meant to be in intuitive.

    I do not speak for mac users that is a different ball game all together.

  13. #13
    Lurker
    Join Date
    1st January 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi All,

    Football Manager 2012. I have successfully downloaded Steam to my desktop but when i click on the icon on my desktop the steam updating progress stays at 0% and an error box appears saying that I need to connect to the internet in order to access the site. Problem is that everytime i have tried accessing it i have been connected to the internet can anyone shed any light on my problem

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts