+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Run time error.

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2004
    Posts
    17

    Default Run time error.

    Paid good money for this game and have had nothing but trouble trying to play it. Bought it on Monday played it first time no problem. Tried to play it tonight and lo and behold no end of problems. First get the runtime error. Followed the 'fix' help and not get the error 'game not available' error from steam. What the hell!!!!! Ridiculous Sports Interactive. Us 'mugs' for paying good money for it.Un-installed and re-installed now for the 3rd time. Guess what? It still wont work. Shame on you developers. Not very good.
    Last edited by Kriss; 29-10-2011 at 22:45. Reason: Don't go there!

  2. #2
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    2nd August 2009
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rettigman View Post
    First get the runtime error. Followed the 'fix' help and not get the error 'game not available' error from steam.Un-installed and re-installed now for the 3rd time
    Ok what error is that? And what fix did you follow? Uninstalled and reinstalled what - steam or FM?

    You never even offered your system specs? Hard to help people who don't offer details.

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2004
    Posts
    17

    Default


  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2004
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Why would i uninstall steam? Unistalled game from steam as download and cd. Several times

  5. #5
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    2nd August 2009
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    I'd try uninstalling both and reinstalling both.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th August 2007
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Some other software messed up runtime libraries. Not SI's fault.

    Try reinstalling it http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...s.aspx?id=8328

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2004
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daddy Yankee View Post
    Some other software messed up runtime libraries. Not SI's fault.

    Try reinstalling it http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...s.aspx?id=8328
    Well that did not work. I'm not being stupid. Other users are having the same issues. The fixes SI suggest are to delete the cache file and also to verify integrity of game cache through steam. Both have not worked.

    Is it too much to ask that a game should work without all these complications? The game was working for me no probloems last time I saved the game on the 29th.

  8. #8
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,235

    Default

    Can you tell us a bit about your computer spec - contents of a dxdiag would be good?

    Thanks


    Matt

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts