+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cant get the update patch to appear in game.

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th August 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default Cant get the update patch to appear in game.

    Hi, sorry if this has been discussed before, but i cant find anything on it. I have downloaded the 11.3 patch and installed it, but when i start up FM2011 the update does not appear in the dropdown bar. If i go into editor the update is there... just seems to be missing from the game.

    (FM2011 was not running during installation)

    Any help would be much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Reserves
    Join Date
    8th January 2004
    Posts
    11,859

    Default

    What dropdown bar?

    When you install the update it is automatically applied, you don't need to do anything else.

    What version number does it say you have in the preferences?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th August 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Its says im still running 11.0.

    It said it was successfully installed, and like i said the database in in the Editor. I have installed it more than once as well and that had no change.

    By the dropdown bar i meant when you start a new game and select a database.

  4. #4
    Reserves
    Join Date
    8th January 2004
    Posts
    11,859

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tc_scaff View Post
    Its says im still running 11.0.

    It said it was successfully installed, and like i said the database in in the Editor. I have installed it more than once as well and that had no change.

    By the dropdown bar i meant when you start a new game and select a database.

    So it says 11.0 in the preferences & you only get the option of 11.0 when you select a database?

    In that case something is wrong. How are you trying to install it? - Double clicking the download and you get a popup window listing the number of files being updated with a progress bar I hope.

  5. #5
    Third Team
    Join Date
    1st September 2006
    Posts
    6,218

    Default

    Did you download the proper version of the patch?
    Last edited by trekman; 17-05-2011 at 18:33. Reason: Noticed a stupid typo ;-(

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th August 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cougar2010 View Post
    So it says 11.0 in the preferences & you only get the option of 11.0 when you select a database?

    In that case something is wrong. How are you trying to install it? - Double clicking the download and you get a popup window listing the number of files being updated with a progress bar I hope.
    yeah, and it seems to install/update successfully.

    And yes trekman, i downloaded the official update from SI

  7. #7
    Moderator and Technical Support
    Join Date
    27th December 2003
    Location
    Half the lies I tell aren't true
    Posts
    33,148

    Default

    There are a number of officail patch downloads and you must be sure to download and install the one that matches how you bought the original game- you didnt install via Steam by any chance?

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th August 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FrazT View Post
    There are a number of officail patch downloads and you must be sure to download and install the one that matches how you bought the original game- you didnt install via Steam by any chance?
    No, i didnt install via Steam. I just did the usual installation from the CD and downloaded the patch from SI.

    I downloaded the disc patch first and when i noticed there were no changes i tried to install the Byteshield version (which came up with a message saying this is the wrong version for my game)

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th August 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    So does nobody have any ideas? Or have any clue whats wrong?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts