+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: out of memory

  1. #1
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    17th July 2008
    Posts
    1,336

    Default out of memory

    i really don't know what is wrong with the game as i t was running ok until yesterday when it went out of memory and closed down.
    every in game week it crashes and it's really boring. i have 4gb of RAM so it surely can't be memory, right? any suggestion?

  2. #2
    PW
    Guest

    Default

    Have you added any facepacks or unofficial downloads to your game as sometimes this can cause crashes it appears?

  3. #3
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    17th July 2008
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    i did, but it was working fine for five days... and also i took it out and it happens again

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th November 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    try untick " collect data..." in preferences

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    20th March 2003
    Location
    Russia,St-Petersburg
    Posts
    357

    Default

    How much memory took FM.exe before crash?

  6. #6
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    17th July 2008
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    im not sure but it was well below 1 giga.

  7. #7
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    17th July 2008
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by franni View Post
    try untick " collect data..." in preferences
    what is that and how can it help?

  8. #8
    Stoke City Researcher
    Join Date
    1st January 2007
    Location
    Nihilism.
    Posts
    3,495

    Default

    Occassionally some programs request more memory than a 32 bit application can use. I've seen it with numerous games and it causes them to crash with this error. I think RAM speed may come into it, if there is a bottleneck in memory it may not be able to get the memory fast enough and just assumes there is no more. I used to have it a lot on slower DDR2 RAM, but never had it on my DDR3 RAM.

  9. #9
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    17th July 2008
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    hmm i have ddr3 but ill try it nevertheless
    hmm and that collect data is just to let SI collect data from you i dobt they would be so mean to crash the game to anyone who unticks it

    nevertheless i kept it unticked just as good omen (something like my 199 cm DM that is useless slow but great chap and gets 15 mins in every game just for a laugh
    Last edited by MBarbaric; 11-11-2010 at 15:42.

  10. #10
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    17th July 2008
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    now i got array access out of bounds message but the game kept running. i wonder how long...

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    8th February 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    You sure you havent got a viirus....??

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts