+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem loading Football Manager 2011

  1. #1
    Lurker
    Join Date
    6th November 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Problem loading Football Manager 2011

    Hi guys,

    I hope I am posting this in the right place. I require your help.

    I have installed the new game onto my computer, after receiving it on Thursday afternoon (result!). I installed it, and that went fine, and I began playing the game with no problems whatsoever. Very impressed, built a squad and played a couple of games. Saved the game and turned the computer off.

    Tried to load the game up this morning to carry on where I had left off. I had pinned the game to the Start menu, but when I click on this, it brings up a Sports Interactive file, and not the game.

    Does anyone know why the game won't load up? It would be greatly appreciated if someone could give me a hand with this so I can carry on my game.

    Thanks,

    BurnleyFan44.

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th November 2006
    Posts
    122

    Default

    This sounds like the problems I've been having, if anyone knows how to fix this that would be great!

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Posts
    322

    Default

    It brings what ? "Sports Interactive file" ? Can you explain what is this "file" ?
    Have you tried going to FM's game folder and launching the fm.exe from there ? Maybe the shortcut you created got corrupted somehow and now leads to an .ico file or something like that.

  4. #4
    Sports Interactive Neil Brock's Avatar
    Join Date
    6th June 2005
    Location
    Gary Busey's dustbin
    Posts
    49,332

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th November 2006
    Posts
    122

    Default

    You sir are a genius, thank you very much

  6. #6
    Lurker
    Join Date
    29th September 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    when I try to install fm 2011 it completes but says there was errors but when I try to launch it from program files theres no sports interactive installed.the only place theres an icon for fm is in my documents and that doesnt work either,Ive tried installing about 10 times now and no luck,can someone help me please.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts