+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Unable to start demo via steam

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    8th January 2008
    Posts
    393

    Default Unable to start demo via steam

    I get an error along the lines of the graphics card isn't suitable but I was able to play the game fine last year (albeit omly in 2d) on the machine. I can't remember the exact error message as I am not at the machine just now.
    Is this a known issue with a workaround?

    The error appears as i press the play button on steam and the game tries to initialise.

  2. #2
    Sports Interactive Bardi Golriz's Avatar
    Join Date
    3rd November 2008
    Posts
    8,323

    Default

    Hmm. If you were able to run the game last year, then there shouldn't be any reason why you shouldn't be able to this year either.

    Can you please let us know exactly what the error message was? Additionally, it may be an idea to scan http://community.sigames.com/showthr...-2011-Demo-FAQ to see if you find your issue discussed there.

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    8th January 2008
    Posts
    393

    Default

    I looked at that thread last night but couldn't see anything relevant. I could definitely play last years game. As it is played through steam I wondered if it was performing additional checks? It also installed a version of direct x the first time I tried to start the game which surprised me as again what I had ran last years game fine.

  4. #4
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    7th September 2007
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    1,423

    Default

    Mine says cannot run game: unable to set up graphics system. On fm10 i could play it just not use the 3D match viewer but now it seems i can't play it at all. I don't know if it's because of steam (this is the first time i have used it). I installed Microsoft Direct X SDK but it still doesn't work.

  5. #5
    Part-timer
    Join Date
    12th June 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    830

    Default

    Have you updated your graphics card drivers since FM 2010?

    If you guys are truly stuck then do the following:

    1. Open your start menu
    2. Click "Run" or in the "Search" box.
    3. Type "dxdiag" in the text box.
    4. Press return

    once the system has finished scanning 'Save all information' and open the text file generated.

    Put the content into a new thread (if there's too much text for one post just send the first post it should be enough) and we'll take a look.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default

    I've been downloading the demo for 9 hours!
    Its still only at 63 percent down.....E.T.A is another 4 hours.
    I'm in the middle of nowhere in China which might havre something to do with the poor download speed.

  7. #7
    Part-timer
    Join Date
    12th June 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CHINNERY View Post
    I've been downloading the demo for 9 hours!
    Its still only at 63 percent down.....E.T.A is another 4 hours.
    I'm in the middle of nowhere in China which might havre something to do with the poor download speed.
    There's not really a great deal we can do about poor download speed. Try restarting STEAM sometimes you may get a better connection.

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default

    nice one Steve , just restarted steam , and E.T.A is now 57 minutes.

    Cheers.

  9. #9
    Part-timer
    Join Date
    12th June 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CHINNERY View Post
    nice one Steve , just restarted steam , and E.T.A is now 57 minutes.

    Cheers.
    I'll just check the hamsters are fed.

    Glad it helped for you.

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd September 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunk Beware View Post
    Mine says cannot run game: unable to set up graphics system. On fm10 i could play it just not use the 3D match viewer but now it seems i can't play it at all. I don't know if it's because of steam (this is the first time i have used it). I installed Microsoft Direct X SDK but it still doesn't work.
    same here drunk beware hope it works

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    8th January 2008
    Posts
    393

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunk Beware View Post
    Mine says cannot run game: unable to set up graphics system. On fm10 i could play it just not use the 3D match viewer but now it seems i can't play it at all. I don't know if it's because of steam (this is the first time i have used it). I installed Microsoft Direct X SDK but it still doesn't work.
    That's the error message i get!

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    13th August 2008
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by themoffster View Post
    I get an error along the lines of the graphics card isn't suitable but I was able to play the game fine last year (albeit omly in 2d) on the machine. I can't remember the exact error message as I am not at the machine just now.
    Is this a known issue with a workaround?

    The error appears as i press the play button on steam and the game tries to initialise.
    It's probably the issue that FM2010 had. Downloading and installing the Directx SDK was the recommended solution

    http://community.sigames.com/showthr...=1#post5998598

  13. #13
    Amateur
    Join Date
    21st October 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    ive downloaded through steam it says its starting performing first time setup and installing microsoft directx for windows then just stops. i then click it again and it does the same can someone help please?? im really wanting to try this out.

  14. #14
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd September 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stotteh View Post
    It's probably the issue that FM2010 had. Downloading and installing the Directx SDK was the recommended solution

    http://community.sigames.com/showthr...=1#post5998598
    tried that still no joy really getting annoyed now

  15. #15
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,242

    Default

    Main things to try if you're struggling to get the game working;

    - Update DirectX.
    - Update Java
    - Update your graphics card drivers.

    If you've done all three of these, and are still struggling, please post details of what your graphics card is and we'll try to help.

    Cheers

    Matt

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    13th August 2008
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt - SEGA View Post
    Main things to try if you're struggling to get the game working;

    - Update DirectX.
    - Update Java
    - Update your graphics card drivers.

    If you've done all three of these, and are still struggling, please post details of what your graphics card is and we'll try to help.

    Cheers

    Matt
    Okey doke i'll go first.

    Updated everything. Still get the same message: "cannot run game: unable to set up graphics system"

    The graphics card is an MX4000 which whilst I appreciate is less than the recommended spec, still runs FM2010 fine

  17. #17
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,242

    Default

    OK... thanks. The obvious answer, I guess, is that the min-spec is there for a reason, but it does seem odd that one would run when the other wouldn't.

    Sadly I'm not techy enough to work out whether a sub-spec card should struggle with FM11 when working with FM10... I guess you'll need to wait until one of the SI chaps sees and can try and help.

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    19th October 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I'm getting the same issue, try to run it and it just says 'Failed to run game: Unable to set up graphics card' or something like that. FM2010 worked in 2D so I don't see why this one wouldn't. I've done the DirectX update, drivers ETC

    Any suggestions?

  19. #19
    Amateur
    Join Date
    21st October 2010
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    0

    Default

    I'm getting the same too. i tried every solution. my graphics card is; intel 82852/82855 GM/GME.

    note: i have no problem on fm2010

  20. #20
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd September 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    151

    Default

    deleted the Microsoft Direct X SDK i had earlier downloaded and restarted my comp and steam but still no luck think il have to go back to fm2010
    Last edited by kev08; 21-10-2010 at 14:35.

  21. #21
    Amateur
    Join Date
    14th September 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Same boat. Had exactly the same problem on fm2010 which played fine after I downloaded a patch.

    Card is NVIDIA Quatro NVS.

  22. #22
    Amateur
    Join Date
    12th February 2008
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I have the same problem as well as I could run FM 2010 in 2D,my graphics card is a Standard VGA Graphics Adapter with an ATI ATOMBIOS chip type,it could run FM 2010 in 2D but it fails whenever I try to run this.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts