+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Why me??

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Why me??

    i have a problem with my saves. i researched on the net. The problem's name is "The Save Game Could Not Be Loaded". Lots of people have same problem and they told "how can it be". If a problem while saving the game, the game shuts down the computer shuts down the save wont be work. But my problem not like that. Before formatting the saves that you backed up your computer then i setup pc bla bla. finaly i setup fm 2010 then i tried to run my saves but the game said "The Save Game Could Not Be Loaded". I cant play my two carreer. What can i do? Are there any solutions?

  2. #2
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    17th November 2008
    Posts
    3,916

    Default

    Are you patched up?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    it's version is 10.3.0

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    anybody help me

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th October 2006
    Posts
    368

    Default

    You might want to try one of your earlier saves. Or auto-saves, if there are.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i know. i have 13 saves and all saves not run.

  7. #7
    Reserves
    Join Date
    12th December 2006
    Posts
    11,655

    Default

    You're absolutely certain the game is patched up? Worth checking again, I'm not sure what else could cause all 13 saves to fail to load.

  8. #8
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    15th October 2008
    Location
    Redditch!
    Posts
    3,487

    Default

    get a hammer and give your computer a friendly boost. Remember, the files are IN the computer.

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i am only patching language patch.

  10. #10
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    23rd September 2008
    Location
    Gillingham, Kent
    Posts
    1,708

    Default

    Why dont you use 10.3 (available at the top of al forum pages) and see if that helps at all

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i use 10.3 version

  12. #12
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    10th April 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    2,373

    Default

    In the editor, did you delete a saved database that these saves were created with?

  13. #13
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    no i didnt. i played normally 2 carreer then i backed up my save games for pc format. i formated my pc and setup fm 2010 but my save games didnt run.

  14. #14
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    is anybody know the program like save editor?

  15. #15
    Reserves
    Join Date
    12th December 2006
    Posts
    11,655

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snaru View Post
    i use 10.3 version
    You've checked this since posting? I keep drilling this home because in the past I've done this, formatted my PC and wondered why my saves weren't loading only to realise that I didn't re-aaply the patch.

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neji View Post
    You've checked this since posting? I keep drilling this home because in the past I've done this, formatted my PC and wondered why my saves weren't loading only to realise that I didn't re-aaply the patch.
    i cant understand can you write again?

  17. #17
    Reserves
    Join Date
    12th December 2006
    Posts
    11,655

    Default

    Have you checked that you're running 10.3? Did you re-apply the patch after formatting?

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i can open my saves with fm genie scout.

  19. #19
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neji View Post
    Have you checked that you're running 10.3? Did you re-apply the patch after formatting?
    hmmm. i am re-applying patch now

  20. #20
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th December 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default A solution that worked for me.

    I got the "The Save Game Could Not Be Loaded" problem a few months ago. All my saves would not load and I couldn't even start a new game, I knew there was not a problem with the save files as like yours genie scout would open them.
    I tried ever solution I could find on the net reinstall FM and Steam, repatching etc. Only thing that I found to work was switching to a different User Account on the PC and then FM would load and start new saves again.
    So maybe that will work for you as well if re-applying the patch doesn't.

  21. #21
    Amateur
    Join Date
    3rd February 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RetroGunner View Post
    I got the "The Save Game Could Not Be Loaded" problem a few months ago. All my saves would not load and I couldn't even start a new game, I knew there was not a problem with the save files as like yours genie scout would open them.
    I tried ever solution I could find on the net reinstall FM and Steam, repatching etc. Only thing that I found to work was switching to a different User Account on the PC and then FM would load and start new saves again.
    So maybe that will work for you as well if re-applying the patch doesn't.
    different pc account or steam account?

  22. #22
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th December 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snaru View Post
    different pc account or steam account?
    Different pc account. Hopefully works for you as well.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts