+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Quad core?

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Question Quad core?

    Im getting a laptop (AMD phenom 2 x4 n930 2.00ghz) and wondering if football manager would use more than one core to make the performance better??


    Cheers

  2. #2
    Reserves
    Join Date
    31st August 2007
    Location
    not Elland road
    Posts
    10,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caale View Post
    Im getting a laptop (AMD phenom 2 x4 n930 2.00ghz) and wondering if football manager would use more than one core to make the performance better??


    Cheers
    i think it uses threading but SI haven't made the game 64-bit yet so not too many advantages as of yet

    it's just slightly more effiecient

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    8th September 2008
    Location
    Sometimes its good to be BAD!
    Posts
    762

    Default

    FM reads my AMD Phenom II x3 as three processors and it flies!

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hmmmm...rite. So even though it isnt 64-bit...yet, do you think it would make that much difference, really?

  5. #5
    Reserves
    Join Date
    31st August 2007
    Location
    not Elland road
    Posts
    10,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caale View Post
    Hmmmm...rite. So even though it isnt 64-bit...yet, do you think it would make that much difference, really?
    yeah

    it could utilise 8gb ddr ram for a start rather than 3gb max

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    rite, my laptop comes with 4gb, wana see it and tell me how good you think it would be?

  7. #7
    Reserves
    Join Date
    31st August 2007
    Location
    not Elland road
    Posts
    10,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caale View Post
    rite, my laptop comes with 4gb, wana see it and tell me how good you think it would be?
    you've lost me completely

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    sorry man. do you want to see my next computer and tell me how good it will be?

  9. #9
    Reserves
    Join Date
    31st August 2007
    Location
    not Elland road
    Posts
    10,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caale View Post
    sorry man. do you want to see my next computer and tell me how good it will be?
    obviously if fm11 went 64-bit it could utilise more of your 64-bit system that would mean more leagues and nations without taking much more away from performance

    i think it currently maxes out ram at 3gb

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I hope they make fm11 or maybe the next one 64 bit- would be a great idea. Heres my new system.... http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/acer-a...82363-pdt.html

  11. #11
    Reserves
    Join Date
    31st August 2007
    Location
    not Elland road
    Posts
    10,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caale View Post
    I hope they make fm11 or maybe the next one 64 bit- would be a great idea. Heres my new system.... http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/acer-a...82363-pdt.html
    i highly doubt they will until more jump onto 64-bit systems

    i'd say it's still atleast 3-4 years off

    hopefully i'm wrong

    but don't get me wrong your quad core will still perform alot better than a single core even if it isn't a 64-bit game yet

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    i think if SI listen to us, we should make a poll:
    'should fm be 64 bit?' (it would be)
    yes 100%
    no 0%

  13. #13
    Reserves
    Join Date
    31st August 2007
    Location
    not Elland road
    Posts
    10,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caale View Post
    i think if SI listen to us, we should make a poll:
    'should fm be 64 bit?' (it would be)
    yes 100%
    no 0%
    haha i doubt that

    not many will have 64-bit systems yet

  14. #14
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st January 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    a solution would be have two editions available or two options during install process.....COME ON SI!!

  15. #15
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th October 2004
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    638

    Default

    Its not really needed to be fair but it would be nice if SI gave us an option to run it in 64bit if we wanted. It doesnt have to be officially supported. I guess in a year or two they will release a 64bit version. Most win7 installations are 64 so it seems the world will quickly move away from 32bits. On the other hand despite the fact that FM is the most CPU intensive game on the market most players have seriously underpowered machines and are lagging far behind what other gamers use.

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    29th August 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    You can load ALL database now, without 64 bit. It is not the matter of RAM that it is so slow then, and 32 bit isnt any border now. All players from FM will not use all memory even if You have 3GB RAM computer with Win 7 (but 2GB is far from enough, so it is worthy to add 1GB if You have 2GB).

    FM 2011 needs to use more cores, cause it currently uses only one core for processing (more cores are used only in match). That's the problem, not 64bit lol.
    Last edited by Dominnn; 01-06-2011 at 10:34.

  17. #17
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th March 2007
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Definitely seeing all 4 of my cores used. It's actually quite good at multi-threading. Better then most games in fact.

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    14th July 2004
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bradmonk View Post
    FM reads my AMD Phenom II x3 as three processors and it flies!
    Mine also. I have 4GB RAM am in my 5th season and their is no slowness at all. Even when the game is processing during international competitions etc it doesn't take more than 10-15 seconds, while saving my game prior to stopping a session takes around 3 seconds.

  19. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    4th December 2010
    Location
    Is not 30.Beast you morons
    Posts
    6,710

    Default

    meh, i have quad-core, amd phenom 2ghz, 110,000 players, about 50 leagues from over 30 nations, and it goes pretty well. Not super-sonic fast, but definitely fast enough.

  20. #20
    Reserves
    Join Date
    24th February 2003
    Posts
    14,452

    Default

    Major uppage. I would imagine he's bought his laptop by now.

  21. #21
    Amateur
    Join Date
    29th August 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    No, it is not using more than 1 core. Check it, not when match is played, but when processing days. I have always 50 percent, never more (on win7 so it is not problem with drivers or sth) for fm process. Only when my match is played i have more than 90 percent. And I would like to see this game uses my 2nd core so much...
    I've x2 5400, 5 GB RAM and when i had 125k players it took about 3 min for a week, for me it is much too slow, i can tolerate no more than ~5 sek for a day, and i think waiting more than 15 sec for a day is extremely rtrded :P

    Kain: I saw date, but it was just funny to see how people think 64 bit would help xd
    Last edited by Dominnn; 02-06-2011 at 13:59.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts