+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Print Screen

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th July 2007
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    261

    Unhappy Print Screen

    PrintScrnSysRQ is not working, i'm using paint, but when I paste the screen shot I want it just gives me a shot of the last thing I was looking at but never a screen from the game

  2. #2
    Reserves
    Join Date
    3rd July 2010
    Posts
    10,844

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by THX1138 View Post
    PrintScrnSysRQ is not working, i'm using paint, but when I paste the screen shot I want it just gives me a shot of the last thing I was looking at but never a screen from the game
    i had the same problem mate try f9 and alt or alt and f9. one of them. it still didnt work for me though.

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th July 2007
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nottingham Forest View Post
    i had the same problem mate try f9 and alt or alt and f9. one of them. it still didnt work for me though.
    Still not working mate

  4. #4
    Reserves
    Join Date
    3rd July 2010
    Posts
    10,844

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by THX1138 View Post
    Still not working mate
    yh i know i had the same problem so i still cant do screenshot. i cant help any more sorry mate.

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th July 2007
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nottingham Forest View Post
    yh i know i had the same problem so i still cant do screenshot. i cant help any more sorry mate.
    Thanks anyway mate Hopefully someone on here will have a fix for it.

  6. #6
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    15th December 2007
    Location
    Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils...
    Posts
    2,910

    Default

    Worth asking in the Laptop thread in the Off Topic forum. Someone in there will know what to do.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    29th August 2009
    Location
    www.fmchat.co.uk
    Posts
    4,743

    Default

    You must have the game in windowed mode and then it will work.

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th July 2007
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lutontown1991 View Post
    You must have the game in windowed mode and then it will work.
    Thanks working great

  9. #9
    Reserves
    Join Date
    3rd July 2010
    Posts
    10,844

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lutontown1991 View Post
    You must have the game in windowed mode and then it will work.
    whats windowed mode. sorry if im being thick.

  10. #10
    Third Team
    Join Date
    6th December 2005
    Location
    Lamela! Eriksen! Goldado!
    Posts
    9,388

    Default

    You don't need print screen anymore. Just hit ALT+F9 then go into My documents>Sports Interactive>FM10>Screenshots = Oops there it is!

  11. #11
    Reserves
    Join Date
    3rd July 2010
    Posts
    10,844

    Default

    i tried that one as well didnt work.

  12. #12
    Third Team
    Join Date
    1st September 2006
    Posts
    6,217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nottingham Forest View Post
    whats windowed mode. sorry if im being thick.
    Its what it says it is. It allows you to for example surf the net, write an email or use something like itunes or winamp while fm is still running. To get the game in windowed mode right click on your desktop icon if you have one (and if you havent create one) then select properties and select the shortcut tab then look for the target box and add -windowed -small_screen to the end of the line so that it looks like this "C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2010\fm.exe" -windowed -small_screen then click apply.

    Start up the game then select preferences then display and sound then in display mode select windowed. The game should now be windowed.

  13. #13
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    15th December 2007
    Location
    Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils...
    Posts
    2,910

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nottingham Forest View Post
    whats windowed mode. sorry if im being thick.
    Basically you can see the taskbar.

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    15th August 2010
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Just press Alt Enter to get windowed mode on FM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts