+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 10.3 game won't execute

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    124

    Default 10.3 game won't execute

    I'm not sure what happened. I've been running on 10.2 fine. I downloaded 10.3 ran it and when I execute the game I get a black screen with a moveable mouse cursor. I even let it sit for 20 mins to see if it was just taking a long time to load. But it just stays black screen. Any ideas?

    MM

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    Can anyone help me? seriously? Someone must have an idea.

    MM

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    29th January 2009
    Location
    Manchester.
    Posts
    401

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    Forum's a bit quiet during UK night time.

    Using a Mac? Searching the forums gives this thread: http://community.sigames.com/showthr...ck+screen+load

    It may be a case of doing a bug report with system specs and the like in the bug reporting part of the forums.

  4. #4
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    28th June 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,242

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    What machine are you using?

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt - SEGA View Post
    What machine are you using?
    Two year old mac book pro.
    2.6 intel core duo
    2 gigs of ram

    Could something have happened with the startup screen? and since there is no intro music it just looks broken?

    I double click the icon and the game starts like it normally would but the black screen that is usually there for just a moment before the loading countdown just stays black and thats it. I have a moveable cursor but nothing else.

    Should I reinstall everything?

    Should I download the patch again and re do it?

    Did the patch go in the wrong place?

    What could have casused this?

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    13th November 2007
    Location
    macclesfield
    Posts
    439

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    try reinstalling the game and patch again and reboot your pc

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th October 2005
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    I had same issue on my iMac24 C2D 2.93Ghz, 4GB RAM, Nvidia GTS130. The workaround is play with windows mode. 10.3 seems has problem initialize when play with full screen mode.

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    Quote Originally Posted by gate2 View Post
    I had same issue on my iMac24 C2D 2.93Ghz, 4GB RAM, Nvidia GTS130. The workaround is play with windows mode. 10.3 seems has problem initialize when play with full screen mode.

    Really? Ugh! in Windows mode the game runs like crap for me...at least it did before. Okay so since I can't get to a loading screen how do I get it to windows mode?

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th July 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    same problem here...

    creating a new account in osx let you play the game as a new user

    will try to fix account rights now on the old one to see if it works!


    Windowed or not doesn't seem to be important

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th November 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    did you try reinstalling luka?

    How did you create a new account in OSX?

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th October 2005
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: 10.3 game won't execute

    Quote Originally Posted by McCarty13 View Post
    Really? Ugh! in Windows mode the game runs like crap for me...at least it did before. Okay so since I can't get to a loading screen how do I get it to windows mode?
    uninstall FM10.3 and reinstall previous version. Start a game and setup FM to play in windows mode. Then patch it to 10.3.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts