Closed Thread
Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: installation problems GUI

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hey guys
    i have spent the last few days on this and other forums tryin to work out how to sort this!!

    i bought fm2008 on friday evening,
    everytime i try to install the game this error comes up:

    InSTALLER USER INTERFACE MODE NOT SUPPORTED
    UNABLE TO LOAD AND TO PREPARE THE INSTALLER IN GUI MODE!!

    so i have tried changing the resolution on my laptop to no avail, im running windows vista with plently of memort etc

    please help.......

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hey guys
    i have spent the last few days on this and other forums tryin to work out how to sort this!!

    i bought fm2008 on friday evening,
    everytime i try to install the game this error comes up:

    InSTALLER USER INTERFACE MODE NOT SUPPORTED
    UNABLE TO LOAD AND TO PREPARE THE INSTALLER IN GUI MODE!!

    so i have tried changing the resolution on my laptop to no avail, im running windows vista with plently of memort etc

    please help.......

  3. #3
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    11th April 2007
    Posts
    3,468

    Default

    Does your logon name in Vista involve any special characters?

    If so log on as a different user with a standard log on name not involving special characters (e.g. just letters). Then attempt the install again.

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    no my user name is topuphere666 and my password is all numbers....
    if thats any help

  5. #5
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    11th April 2007
    Posts
    3,468

    Default

    Slightly confused here .

    Your profile name on this forum is the same as your log on user name when you start Vista?

    Try removing the 666 or log on with any other user whose name only involves letters.

    Also maybe updating Java might help.

    http://java.com/en/download/index.jsp

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    yea lol i use the same username for everything, so i dont forget it!!
    right ill give it a go!!

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    i have tried it and it is still not workin any other ideas, it also says
    vista is changing the colours back to basic vista because a running programme isnt compaitable!!

  8. #8
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    11th April 2007
    Posts
    3,468

    Default

    did you check to see if you have the latest Java installation?

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    yea im up to date with my java

  10. #10
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    11th April 2007
    Posts
    3,468

    Default

    don't know what else to tell you as those are the two causes of that error that I know of (not saying there the only ones):-

    1. the bug in the installer software with recognising user names with special characters

    or

    2. relevant Java VM not being installed

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    What is the GUI mode though

  12. #12
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    any one got any more ideas??

  13. #13
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    anyone....
    my java is upto date?!?

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Join Date
    27th October 2006
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    3,801

    Default

    try and take the game back and get it replaced

  15. #15
    Sports Interactive Neil Dejyothin's Avatar
    Join Date
    16th October 2000
    Location
    Shearer \o.
    Posts
    9,405

    Default

    topuphere666 -
    You may be able to solve this by temporarily switching your theme to Windows Classic from Windows Aero. Then try installing the game and then afterwards you can switch it back to the Aero theme.

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    hi i am no longer getting the windows pop up but i am still getting the user interface not supported, in GUI mode, what is this gui mode??

    any other ideas!! i want to play this bloody game hahah

  17. #17
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    this is after switichin to windows classic mode

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    bump

  19. #19
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    pleeeasseeeee helpe me"!!!!

  20. #20
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    11th April 2007
    Posts
    3,468

    Default

    Go to 'Add/Remove Programs' then post exactly what is listed for Java.

  21. #21
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    right the i can now start the install but it gets to the end and its saying, installed with errors view error log for details?!?

    help

  22. #22
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    ?

  23. #23
    Amateur
    Join Date
    7th March 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Same problems here...

    When i put it in, i can choose in what language i want to install it but then i immediately get the GUI error...

    Still no answers for this problem??

  24. #24
    Amateur
    Join Date
    7th March 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I play on a laptop as well btw. With MS Vista.

    Maybe that's got something to do with it? Coz i burrowed this game from a friend, he played it on his computer and that did work... So the problem is definately not in the cd, but in the laptop...

    Anyone help, im desperate to play!!

  25. #25
    Amateur
    Join Date
    2nd March 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    wahey!!! go tit working

    instead of doing an auto run on the disk when put into the disk drive, i opened up the contents and clicked on set up, i then installed it to the desktop, but then said installed but with errors,
    but the icons were on my desktop so ran one, and wahey it worked, and i havent noticed any problems with it!!!

    hope it works for you

Closed Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts