+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    4th September 2008
    Posts
    34

    Default FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    Hi

    What i like to know is simple: FM 2010 support and use new i7 and i5 Quad Core processor?

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th November 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    already footman 2009 supported i7 cores, but i dont know if it is really faster than normal quad cores.



    look at my 8 core power in fm09


    edit:

    and here a pic from the fm10 demo:

    Last edited by sleepwalk; 24-10-2009 at 09:41.

  3. #3
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    3rd June 2008
    Location
    Singapore, Marsiling Rise
    Posts
    2,269

    Default Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    Quote Originally Posted by sleepwalk View Post
    already footman 2009 supported i7 cores, but i dont know if it is really faster than normal quad cores.



    look at my 8 core power in fm09


    edit:

    and here a pic from the fm10 demo:

    Well, this is indeed impressive! I am now thinking of buying a quad-core processor!

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    4th September 2008
    Posts
    34

    Unhappy Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    Ok. FM "see" quad core processor. But FM use it?

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    1st November 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    153

    Default Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    Quote Originally Posted by sleepwalk View Post
    and here a pic from the fm10 demo:

    Are you running Skulltrail or is it just picking up hyperthreading? Mines only showing 4 cores.

    Hobgob.

  6. #6
    Amateur
    Join Date
    26th July 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    FM won awards from Intel for effiency in utilizing their new processors.

    Speed is in the eye of the beholder. one time for someone might be fast while another says it's slow

  7. #7
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    16th April 2005
    Posts
    2,819

    Default Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    Sorry, I might be being a bit stupid here, but have the new i7's quad's got 8 processors then? I have a quad-core, an older type, but it only shows up as 4 processors.

  8. #8
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2003
    Posts
    790

    Default Re: FM 2010 use Quad-Core processor?

    i7 core is a quad core cpu with hyper threading. Each core runs two threads, so it shows as a 8 core.

    The Q series don't have hyper-threading so only show 4 cores

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts