+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th January 2007
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    65

    Default Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Anyone tried this yet?

    Also if you can do that where will I copy them to? Im using steam......

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2008
    Location
    Macclesfield Town England
    Posts
    193

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    yes i hav logos for premierleague and skins went on no problem

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th January 2007
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Do you know which folder I would have to copy them to please mate? Ive used steam for my demo - cheers!

  4. #4
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    28th March 2003
    Location
    @spooky23
    Posts
    1,981

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Right, take a look on your C:drive and you should find a Sports Interactive folder within documents and settings (within your windows user folder).

    I would assume you copy across your graphics folder into the SI folder - pretty much like FM09.

    I'm testing it now.

  5. #5
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th January 2007
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Quote Originally Posted by urbanjunkie View Post
    Right, take a look on your C:drive and you should find a Sports Interactive folder within documents and settings (within your windows user folder).

    I would assume you copy across your graphics folder into the SI folder - pretty much like FM09.

    I'm testing it now.
    Test it and let me know the results matey so I dont put them in the program files folder, I put them in my documents right???

    Im sure thats the normal gist.....

  6. #6
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    28th March 2003
    Location
    @spooky23
    Posts
    1,981

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    There's a SI in program files, but mines empty. The docs and settings is where the magic happens.

    It worked.

    I'm positively crying with joy.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    The backgrunds dont seem to work for me! Player pics yes, backgrounds no!!

  8. #8
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    28th March 2003
    Location
    @spooky23
    Posts
    1,981

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    I think the only thing that doesn't show up are the kits within the club info page.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Did you get your backgrounds to work?

  10. #10
    Amateur
    Join Date
    9th January 2007
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Im using the dark skin dunno if the backgrounds will be any good the strawberry version has the new kits so might aswell just put the player pics in.

  11. #11
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    28th March 2003
    Location
    @spooky23
    Posts
    1,981

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Don't use backgrounds personally. I think there's an option in Prefs though to select to have backgrounds (if you use them).

  12. #12
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    28th March 2003
    Location
    @spooky23
    Posts
    1,981

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Anyone know if the fake file (for comp renames) works? Need a reminder where its located again...

  13. #13

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Quote Originally Posted by urbanjunkie View Post
    Don't use backgrounds personally. I think there's an option in Prefs though to select to have backgrounds (if you use them).
    Yes, have that blighter ticked but no go, can't remember if this happened in the other demos as well (shocking memory!)

  14. #14
    Part-Timer
    Join Date
    28th March 2003
    Location
    @spooky23
    Posts
    1,981

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Any ideas on the fake.Inc file?

  15. #15
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th October 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Hi Guys,

    My kits have shown up Home, Away and 3rd Away strips for every EPL club. However, the arsenal home kit is the only one not to have shown up! anyone else experience this?

  16. #16
    Amateur
    Join Date
    15th October 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Can you import all your Fm09 graphics into the new demo?

    Quote Originally Posted by urbanjunkie View Post
    Any ideas on the fake.Inc file?
    Fake.inc file is saved where the game has been installed in the DB folder.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts