Closed Thread
Results 1 to 26 of 26

Thread: System Requirements for All Leagues, Large database and all players loaded.

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th December 2007
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Well I seemed to have summed it up in the title.

    What would the system requirements be to load up the "works?"

    I did a search but could find nothing on this topic when it comes to Football Mananger 2008.

    Anyone have an idea, or maybe an estimation for me?

  2. #2
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th December 2007
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Well I seemed to have summed it up in the title.

    What would the system requirements be to load up the "works?"

    I did a search but could find nothing on this topic when it comes to Football Mananger 2008.

    Anyone have an idea, or maybe an estimation for me?

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    12th September 2007
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    142

    Default

    my computer sucks i load 5 leagues usually just the 2 highest divisions and about 20 odd nations players and my computer STRUGGLES

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    21st October 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    491

  5. #5
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    5th May 2004
    Location
    American + Reading fan = Always buying the away shirt ...
    Posts
    2,548

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Fire Bracelet:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Gene </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Maybe, just maybe ... but I have my doubts.

  6. #6
    Moderator and Technical Support
    Join Date
    27th December 2003
    Location
    Half the lies I tell aren't true
    Posts
    33,138

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Danny!!:
    Well I seemed to have summed it up in the title.

    What would the system requirements be to load up the "works?"

    I did a search but could find nothing on this topic when it comes to Football Mananger 2008.

    Anyone have an idea, or maybe an estimation for me? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    A top of the range domestic computer could possibly start the game but it would be painfully slow while processing and your save game woul;d be enormous. Is this a theoretical question or one that you are actually considering- if so, why?

  7. #7
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    12th July 2007
    Posts
    3,641

    Default

    My laptop is old and decrepit. Upped to 1.28GB RAM, but it struggles to run three leagues. Even on one league, it can take 20 mins to run through two lots of U21 internationals plus the senior squads.

    Am on the verge of buying a new dual core baby with 2GB. I here they are the dog's footballs.

  8. #8
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    12th July 2007
    Posts
    3,641

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">here </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Dang it - lazy fingers. *HEAR*

  9. #9
    Amateur
    Join Date
    5th October 2004
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    638

    Default

    Well if we assume the processing power doubles every year (it doesnt really but its easier this way) it should take around 5 years for you to be able to buy a computer that is able to run all of the leagues in a playable way.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    10th July 2007
    Location
    Pireas Greece
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by backpackant:
    My laptop is old and decrepit. Upped to 1.28GB RAM, but it struggles to run three leagues. Even on one league, it can take 20 mins to run through two lots of U21 internationals plus the senior squads.

    Am on the verge of buying a new dual core baby with 2GB. I here they are the dog's footballs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I am running it on an AMD4400 2.2ghz with 2gb of ram and it is still slow running 1 division from spain, italy, croatia and russia .
    Maybe there are some coding issues on the engine considering the fact that i play X3-reunion on full detail with TV like performance.

  11. #11
    Amateur
    Join Date
    12th August 2004
    Location
    Southend
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I run more than that on my 2nd pc which is 2.4ghz with 1gb ram and run all English/spanish/Italian and Scotland games with 4 other countries on view and it runs pretty well.

  12. #12
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    9th May 2003
    Location
    Wembley, Block 133, Row 23, Seat 296 - COME ON YOUR SPURRRRS!!!!
    Posts
    4,279

    Default

    I currently run every league, large database and all players on a C2D e6850, 4gb RAM on Vista 64.

    Processing rarely takes longer than 30 seconds.

  13. #13
    Amateur
    Join Date
    31st December 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well, on my laptop, it has 1.5gHz dual core and 2gb of RAM, and i can play large database with 30 leagues, and it runs fine

  14. #14
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    5th May 2004
    Location
    American + Reading fan = Always buying the away shirt ...
    Posts
    2,548

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Themistofelis:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by backpackant:
    My laptop is old and decrepit. Upped to 1.28GB RAM, but it struggles to run three leagues. Even on one league, it can take 20 mins to run through two lots of U21 internationals plus the senior squads.

    Am on the verge of buying a new dual core baby with 2GB. I here they are the dog's footballs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I am running it on an AMD4400 2.2ghz with 2gb of ram and it is still slow running 1 division from spain, italy, croatia and russia .
    Maybe there are some coding issues on the engine considering the fact that i play X3-reunion on full detail with TV like performance. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Presumablby, you have a graphics card with it's own processor to help with all those 3D calculations. FM has no need of that processor, and doesn't use it.

    I know my nVidia 8600 can whip through Crysis at high resolution and medium graphics, but my 3.4 H/T main processor and 2mb RAM can take, two or three times a game year, 15 minutes for a Continue. I'm playing 79 leagues in 42 countries.

    So it also depends on your definition of the word "slow." What's "slow" for you may not be "slow" at all to me ...

  15. #15
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    15th August 2006
    Posts
    3,531

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SSGTroyer:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Themistofelis:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by backpackant:
    My laptop is old and decrepit. Upped to 1.28GB RAM, but it struggles to run three leagues. Even on one league, it can take 20 mins to run through two lots of U21 internationals plus the senior squads.

    Am on the verge of buying a new dual core baby with 2GB. I here they are the dog's footballs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I am running it on an AMD4400 2.2ghz with 2gb of ram and it is still slow running 1 division from spain, italy, croatia and russia .
    Maybe there are some coding issues on the engine considering the fact that i play X3-reunion on full detail with TV like performance. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Presumablby, you have a graphics card with it's own processor to help with all those 3D calculations. FM has no need of that processor, and doesn't use it.

    I know my nVidia 8600 can whip through Crysis at high resolution and medium graphics, but my 3.4 H/T main processor and 2mb RAM can take, two or three times a game year, 15 minutes for a Continue. I'm playing 79 leagues in 42 countries.

    So it also depends on your definition of the word "slow." What's "slow" for you may not be "slow" at all to me ... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Just a quick question - surely you dont play the game in that detail knowing it takes 15 minutes per continue?

  16. #16
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    5th May 2004
    Location
    American + Reading fan = Always buying the away shirt ...
    Posts
    2,548

    Default

    I most surely do ... but it doesn't take 15 minutes every Continue. Just a couple times a year -- year-end (31 Dec -&gt; Jan 1), season start. The start of the summer transfer window takes a while, too ...

    My average Continue lasts anywhere from 15 to 30 seconds, but can take up to a couple minutes. I had one finish while I was typing this ...

  17. #17
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    15th August 2006
    Posts
    3,531

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SSGTroyer:
    I most surely do ... but it doesn't take 15 minutes every Continue. Just a couple times a year -- year-end (31 Dec -&gt; Jan 1), season start. The start of the summer transfer window takes a while, too ...

    My average Continue lasts anywhere from 15 to 30 seconds, but can take up to a couple minutes. I had one finish while I was typing this ... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Fair enough. I think we'd all play more leagues if our machines have the capability to do so.

    Myself, I'm running full english leagues at the moment with top division in Germany and Spain.

    I have switched to full matches though as I'm a firm believer in seeing exactly how my tactics develop with the miniscular changes I make

  18. #18
    Amateur
    Join Date
    10th March 2005
    Location
    7th Level of Hell
    Posts
    98

    Default

    I'd suggest the following for everything maxed:

    Core 2 Duo E6600 (or better)
    2GB 800/1066MHZ DDR2 (Cas 4 for 800 & Cas 5 for 1066) 4GB for Vista
    Seagate 7200.11 (32MB Cache) or Western Digital Raptor 74/150GB or RAID 0 7,200RPM/10,000RPM Drives

    Quad Core isn't going to make the game any faster than Dual Core until they optimise the threading for 4 cores. All DX9 graphics cards are more than capable of running FM08 as it is not graphically intensive.

  19. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    10th July 2007
    Location
    Pireas Greece
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SSGTroyer:
    Presumablby, you have a graphics card with it's own processor to help with all those 3D calculations. FM has no need of that processor, and doesn't use it. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yes i do but X3 moves +10.000 objects every second ,adjust prices in +10.000 stations and adjust amount+prices of raw& industrial materials plus a hell of other things ... i am not talking about things you see ( that rely on the 3d card) but about things you don't see ( and those rely on the CPU).
    I strongly believe that FM can run 20 times faster .

  20. #20
    Amateur
    Join Date
    28th January 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn park, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    302

    Default

    I know for sure i don't have have the best computer and i could run 12-15 leagues smoothly... by that i mean i would not notice big delays for at least the first 3 or so hours I play. After that, it gets slow and I have to save and quit the game, so I have to restart the computer and reload the game ( I wait for like 10 or so minutes for everything to cool down)..... then everything is up to speed for another 3 hours or so.

    but i usually have one session a day that lasts between 1 to 2 hours so I don't do that often.

  21. #21
    World Cup Winner
    Join Date
    3rd March 2000
    Posts
    57,745

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Quad Core isn't going to make the game any faster than Dual Core until they optimise the threading for 4 cores </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    It already uses all 4 cores at the moment I think

  22. #22
    Semi Pro
    Join Date
    12th July 2007
    Posts
    3,641

    Default

    Just bought a Dual 2 Core. My God!!

    The difference is staggering. 2GB RAM, 2mb cache, Dual 2 Core, and running four leagues (England, France, Italy, Spain) with several countries' players loaded. With my 1.28GB Intel Celeron an international day would take a good 10mins to process. Now... 30 secs max.

    I cannot recommend the new spec enough. £429 Advent from Currys or PC World.

    I might even use it for things other than FM as well.

  23. #23
    Amateur
    Join Date
    25th December 2007
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Well that blew things out of proportions...

    I play with all leagues selected in England and the Australian A-League only.

    My Computer is around 4 years old.
    I only have 1.6 GHz processor
    And something like 496 MB of RAM.

    Thanks for all the answers, now I know it was pretty rediculous to ask this question with my computer!

  24. #24
    Amateur
    Join Date
    6th October 2004
    Posts
    38

    Default

    One of the things i like this game most is because it has thought me the virtue of patience in last 10 years

    my configuration is really ancient with 1.8 celeron and 512 mb of RAM and i still run
    premier division
    la liga
    bundesliga
    serie A
    and french 1st division.

    It might be slow, but as someone said, what's slow for you might be just fine with me. it's just like sex.

  25. #25
    Amateur
    Join Date
    7th February 2004
    Location
    Out of kilter with reality
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Just thought I'd try it out on my system.

    For the techie's, I have a watercooled, dual core E6800 overclocked to 4ghz (500fsb x 8) with 4gig of ram (PC8500 running at 1100mhz), running Vista 64bit. My G/card is an 8800gtx (not that it makes any difference in a game as graphically undemanding as FM).

    With everything selected as the thread title, it did take longer than normal, as expected; the most a continue took though was about 3-4 mins. This was only the first season though. If I get time, I may run through a couple more seasons.

    I have a new quad core Q9450 on order, it will be interesting to see how it runs on that; once it's overclocked.

  26. #26
    Youth Team
    Join Date
    9th May 2003
    Location
    Wembley, Block 133, Row 23, Seat 296 - COME ON YOUR SPURRRRS!!!!
    Posts
    4,279

    Default

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Themistofelis:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SSGTroyer:
    Presumablby, you have a graphics card with it's own processor to help with all those 3D calculations. FM has no need of that processor, and doesn't use it. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yes i do but X3 moves +10.000 objects every second ,adjust prices in +10.000 stations and adjust amount+prices of raw& industrial materials plus a hell of other things ... i am not talking about things you see ( that rely on the 3d card) but about things you don't see ( and those rely on the CPU).
    I strongly believe that FM can run 20 times faster . </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Thing is it depends how they do all that?

    Im an ardent X3 player and imo X3 doesnt run complex situation as prices are dictated by simple supply and not even demand (something Elite managed to do on a 48k Spectrum). If a location has an abundance of a product it sells low, if it doesnt it buys high.

    X3 uses smoke and mirrors to appear more complex than it really is- do you really think the game is capable of having every single ship in the game as a persistent entity with its own AI? Seeing as the game is a few years old the game wouldve ground to a halt on the hardware it was originally designed for if that was true.

    Even SI took a similar approach to FM as background games are processed in reduced detail and will also take clever shortcuts to speed up processing but make the simulation appear more complex than is really happening.

    Now seeing as FM doesnt take shortcuts with vast majority of your game and X3 entire AI is built upon shortcuts its not too surprising that FM needs a lot of grunt.

    If it didnt it wouldnt be anywhere near as complex as it currently is.

Closed Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts