+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: match abit jumpy..

  1. #1
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default match abit jumpy..

    got the game working at long last...doing well one little thing thats annoying me...i had the game working brilliantly on this new laptop but my hard drive went to upgraded to a better hardrive and had to install a new FM09 on it done that and updated all my graphics card drivers but when im playing a match its jumpy fast enough just jumpy any ideas to what this could be? i didnt have any of these problems before i installed the new hardrive?

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Third Team
    Join Date
    6th February 2009
    Location
    High Wycombe/Leicester
    Posts
    7,273

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    Download the SDK File from the Microsoft Website mate

  3. #3
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    Quote Originally Posted by hamilton162 View Post
    Download the SDK File from the Microsoft Website mate

    will give that a go mate im sure i downloaded somthing like that anyways.. but i'll have a look now..

  4. #4
    Amateur
    Join Date
    18th April 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    720

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    Had the same sort of problem...but once i'd played two or three games in settled down. Afterward I noticed the McAfee was doing a full scan so thought it may have been something to do with that

  5. #5
    Part-timer
    Join Date
    14th November 2008
    Posts
    953

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    Pause the game for a few seconds and when you unpause 99% of the time it is fixed. Well that works on my rig anyway.

  6. #6
    Third Team
    Join Date
    24th February 2005
    Location
    FMS 2007 Writer of the Year
    Posts
    9,933

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    Yeah, don't let McAfee do a full scan while you're playing.

    I had the jumpiness problem, too, on my laptop. Here was my solution:

    Preferences | Display and Sound
    - Graphical Detail: Low
    - Show sky (off)
    - Show stadiums (off)

    Worked like a charm,

  7. #7
    Amateur
    Join Date
    16th November 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    thanks alot for the input people i will give those a bash as the SKD thing hasnt changed it.. will report back if its worked..

  8. #8
    Third Team
    Join Date
    24th February 2005
    Location
    FMS 2007 Writer of the Year
    Posts
    9,933

    Default Re: match abit jumpy..

    Great mate - appreciate that, as its very helpful to the next guy whose search finds the thread to know what worked, and it'll help the rest of us avoid perpetuating bad advice if it doesn't.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts