PDA

View Full Version : Need Help



boGeY
25-01-2009, 05:37
Hi guys i have just reformatted my computer and reinstalled FM 2009 again.I then proceed to copy all the graphics and my saved game into the football manager 2009 folder under My documents however when I load my game it says that it could not load my game as I had edited my database previously when playing the previous game and it could not find the edited database. I have also copy my old DB folder into my new folder but it is still not working.Would appreciate it if someone could answer my question or give me some help.Thanks!

jod123
25-01-2009, 05:40
Open the database in the editor and then resave it. It should work then. :thup:

boGeY
25-01-2009, 06:27
I have opened the editor with my edited database and have saved it but it still does not work. The message in full is " The database folder with which this game was created could not be found. The game is now using the default database folder". Thanks for any help.

jod123
25-01-2009, 06:29
Ok, could you tell me what your user data folder is? It can be found in the game preferences.

boGeY
25-01-2009, 06:32
Sure.C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2009

jod123
25-01-2009, 06:33
And if you go to that location on your computer do you see a db folder?

Go into that and check to see if your database is in there.

boGeY
25-01-2009, 06:37
I have copied it into the db folder but it still does not work.

jod123
25-01-2009, 06:38
Ok so it was not there initially? Then open it up from there in the editor and resave it.

boGeY
25-01-2009, 06:41
It was there all along. I have resaved it numerous times but to no avail.

jod123
25-01-2009, 06:42
If you to edit and then options in the editor what is your user data folder in there?

boGeY
25-01-2009, 06:45
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2009\

jod123
25-01-2009, 06:48
Does it allow you to play the game at all and what did you edit on the database e.g. did you swap teams into different divisions or anything like that?

boGeY
25-01-2009, 06:51
Just when I load the game, it will load up to 1/4 and then display the error message.I just changed competition names and alter some player stats.

jod123
25-01-2009, 06:57
On FM08 I got the same error message once but it still allowed me to play the game, does it not allow you to play the game?

boGeY
25-01-2009, 07:00
Nope.It just hangs there.

jod123
25-01-2009, 07:02
Oh yeah have you patched the game?

boGeY
25-01-2009, 07:04
The game was played using the first patch so I have only applied the 1st patch.

jod123
25-01-2009, 07:09
You could try applying the 2nd patch and see does that help. :thup:

boGeY
25-01-2009, 11:30
Hi. I have just patched my game up and it still does not work.

jod123
25-01-2009, 12:09
I am really out of ideas I am afraid. Maybe somebody else can give you a hand. Sorry I could not be of more help. :o

boGeY
26-01-2009, 06:58
Sorry guys I have tried ways and means but it still does not work. Hopefully there is someone who has experienced such issues before and can assist me in some way.Thanks!