PDA

View Full Version : Check this bug "Thinks player 2 was too quick to change captains"



Deltaroad
23-01-2009, 22:25
http://img249.imageshack.us/img249/6895/adadadadjo4.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

The story goes as thus.

My original captain was too old, 34, so I never offered him a contract. He left at the end of season. So I needed a new captain. During preseaon, I appointed a player I thought was ok as captain via the choose Captains on tactics screen. My players for some reason said they were not happy with the appointment and felt there was better candidates.

So during the official naming of the captain I chosed my vice captain as captain as he was the first chose from the list. After confirming I got the above message?

Celtic_1967
24-01-2009, 00:49
The <person#2-> thing I assume is a coding error / problem. I've seen it crop up once or twice. It should have your name in.

The too quick thing is the squads way of telling you that you should have given the player a chance to prove himself. I have seen a similar thng. Even though your squad were not happy with the initial appointment I guess they just want the guy to be given a chance.

Hope that helps

4457
24-01-2009, 07:24
Not a bug. Just a programming glitch.