PDA

View Full Version : Need Help Installing FM 09!?



danefc
23-01-2009, 19:16
When i put the disk in my computer it doesnt auto run the installation and therefore comes up with a blank disk. But it will install on my laptop but i dont want the game on my laptop because of the memory it takes up but the only difference is my computer is XP and my laptop is Vista . i know the game requires certain things one being the disk drive which when i looked at is the right one and has the same as my laptop

so i just need to know how i can get it too work on my computer

any help welcome??

thanks

danefc

jod123
23-01-2009, 19:22
Just put the disc in and if it does not autorun then go to my computer and right click on the disc and choose explore then double click on setup.exe.

danefc
23-01-2009, 19:37
it didnt work when i click explore it takes me into the disk folder and the disk contains nothing god knows why lol

jod123
23-01-2009, 19:46
Do any other discs work?

danefc
23-01-2009, 19:47
yer this is the only game im having problems with

jod123
23-01-2009, 19:48
And that disc still works on the other computer you have?

danefc
23-01-2009, 19:49
yer but because it quites a big game it slows my laptop down a lot and i need it for other stuff

danefc
23-01-2009, 20:06
does any1 else have an answer?

jod123
23-01-2009, 20:08
Sorry, I am still here. :)

So if you put the disc into your laptop then there is stuff on it but when you put it in your desktop pc then it seems blank?

danefc
23-01-2009, 20:11
Yeah exactly no idea why lol

not really a computer person just no all the basics and a bit more really

jod123
23-01-2009, 20:15
Yeah that does seem strange. You sure the drive on your pc is a dvd drive?

danefc
23-01-2009, 20:53
Yer exaclty the same disk drive as the laptop

mimland
23-01-2009, 20:56
Are your computers in a network together?

danefc
23-01-2009, 21:10
yer they are

mimland
23-01-2009, 21:20
If you put the DVD in your laptop drive and then share it with the network and access it from you PC is the disc still showing as empty?

danefc
23-01-2009, 21:34
yer it does

mimland
23-01-2009, 21:58
There is something weird going on with your computer then. The best advice I can give you is to get the game through steam using the keycode from the back of the manual.