PDA

View Full Version : Will the 3d match run smoothly with this



Evilmaniacuk
22-12-2008, 16:22
A 512mb graphics card
768mb of Ram

Evilmaniacuk
22-12-2008, 16:39
Sorry for the pathetic bump, I would like to know before i finish for christmas cause this will likely be the last time I can head out and buy something better till after boxing day.

Cheers

ST33L PH03NIX
22-12-2008, 16:44
what operating system are you using?
because if it's vista then the recommended is 1gb of ram. If on XP then you should be alright.
Graphics card is fine as well


edit:
alternatively you could download the demo and try the 3D then...

Evilmaniacuk
22-12-2008, 16:49
I have the game, it works pretty well on my bro's which is xp, 256mb graphics card 1gb of ram

mines is XP also...

just wondering if the dip in RAM may cause a problem

ST33L PH03NIX
22-12-2008, 16:55
doubt it will cause a huge problem but the 3D might be a bit laggy. Turning the graphical detail level to low should work though.

Evilmaniacuk
22-12-2008, 16:57
cool, thanks for that Phoenix,

If i bumped it up to 2gb (my maximum) would i experience any problems playing on high

ST33L PH03NIX
22-12-2008, 16:58
2gb would run perfect. I've got that and it's smooth as anything...

Evilmaniacuk
22-12-2008, 17:02
Thanks again for the help....Looking forward to two weeks off work, chilling, drinking and playing some good games......oh yeah, spending some time with the family as well (how could i forget that)

fatboyjohnmulhern
22-12-2008, 17:05
Im, having to buy a new laptop because the demo didnt run smoothly with my 1gb ram :(

Evilmaniacuk
23-12-2008, 13:54
Make sure your laptops graphics card is up to standard, my laptop has a built in 112mb graphics card?!?!?? game could not play in 3d and 2d was still a bit stutering