PDA

View Full Version : 'Check For Updates' (Mac)



spursWHL
22-12-2008, 06:43
Why is it that on the 'front' screen of FM09 it clearly states 'Check For Updates', yet when i do so it takes me through a procession of 2-3 screens, then tries to download a .exe file (remember, i'm on a Mac).

It simply doesn't work.

Please fix....

4457
22-12-2008, 06:47
Haha. Someone on a PC reported a similar experience and was asked to download the Mac patch.

TheOriginalJez
22-12-2008, 14:44
The check for updates link worked for 9.1, in that on the page they put links to the mirrors... I don't remember a time when it worked as it appears to be intended though... ever. If you don't have the patch yet there's links in the sticky at the top of this forum :)

spursWHL
22-12-2008, 22:15
...yes,thanks. I am aware of where the patch is.....but are simply making the point that this 'feature/link' is a little.....'off', shall we say.