PDA

View Full Version : My Footbal Manager soo slow!



LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 12:56
I onli put 1 league on and use small database. But the game runs soooo slow!

My RAM is

Computer:

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor
2600 +
1.60 Ghz, 704 Mb of RAM

Anything else i can do? How much more RAM too speed my system up?

Carl87
22-11-2008, 12:58
I'd recommend more RAM; at least 1GB.

But go for 2GB.

MrPompey
22-11-2008, 12:59
I onli put 1 league on and use small database. But the game runs soooo slow!

My RAM is

Computer:

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor
2600 +
1.60 Ghz, 704 Mb of RAM

Anything else i can do? How much more RAM too speed my system up?

Unfortunately your system is at the low end of the scale. Cheapest change giving you the best performance is to increase your RAM. Not sure what your motherboard is but find out the name and then lookup what is the max ram and what type of ram it takes.

If you can get 2mb ram then you will notice a big difference

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:00
i have bought 1 gb for 30 pound but its still not been delivered it says in my hotmail my order is being checked for security reasons and will be delayed

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:01
mine is running a quite slow as well (which is a bit weird as i could manage to play fallout 3 quite easily)

Carl87
22-11-2008, 13:01
What's running slow anyway, match processing?

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:02
matthias how much RAM do you have?

Right click my Computer

MrPompey
22-11-2008, 13:03
I onli put 1 league on and use small database. But the game runs soooo slow!

My RAM is

Computer:

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor
2600 +
1.60 Ghz, 704 Mb of RAM

Anything else i can do? How much more RAM too speed my system up?


i have bought 1 gb for 30 pound but its still not been delivered it says in my hotmail my order is being checked for security reasons and will be delayed

whwre did you buy it, from abroad? Sounds like a customs check. Most places in UK would have delivered within 2 days

At east the ram is on the way. Normally though you should add memory in pairs...

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:03
i have 1 gig

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:03
everything Carl like the other leagues all the scores come through but it takes over 10 mins for all the scores to come through even though i have it on "fastest can't interupt"

Thn i have to have it on commentary only when i have a match and that always freezes and starts again 2 minutes later

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:05
the matches run pretty well for me and i got them in 3d , its just going from screen to screen which is slow

MrPompey
22-11-2008, 13:16
matthias how much RAM do you have?

Right click my Computer

Check his original post, its less than 1gb and is where the bulk of his problem lies

jsolloso
22-11-2008, 13:20
If only they'd release a patch fix to mend this problem. Cmon SI we're not asking for the Moon!

jim82
22-11-2008, 13:23
I've got this problem too, i think the answer is to add more RAM, i'm adding a gb after Christmas. It runs quicker on XP rather then Vista i've noticed too.

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:23
nothing comes on my computer , im on vista

in system it says

processor - intel pentium 4 cpu 3.4 ghz
memory - 1021 mb

not sure how to check what graphics card i got on vista

FM1000
22-11-2008, 13:24
It's yours tactics :D

Carl87
22-11-2008, 13:24
nothing comes on my computer , im on vista

in system it says

processor - intel pentium 4 cpu 3.4 ghz
memory - 1021 mb

not sure how to check what graphics card i got on vista

Try going to Start>Run then type dxdiag.

Or Start>All Programs>Accessories>Run

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:27
omg i just checked where my order is and five days later its not even been sent off!

It says "awaiting stock in satelite warehouse"

What the **** does that mean :mad:

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:30
got no run on my start bar

http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=runwx2.jpg

Carl87
22-11-2008, 13:32
got no run on my start bar

http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=runwx2.jpg

Just go into All Programs>Accessories>Run

jim82
22-11-2008, 13:32
got no run on my start bar

http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=runwx2.jpg
Try in accessories run or accessories command prompt.

Carl87
22-11-2008, 13:33
Or just type 'run' into the search bar. :p

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:36
got Geforce 7800 GTX

could be something to do with the card

also i cant find drivers for it , so might not have been updated for a while

Carl87
22-11-2008, 13:36
That card should have no problems running it.

Pretty decent card, actually.

Get the drivers here: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:38
im on start and run now iv typed it dxdiag

where does it say my picture card mate?

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:39
thanks for the link , downloading now :)

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:40
under display at the top

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:41
im on display now thn whats it under

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:42
should be next to chip type

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:43
mines via/S3G Unichrome Pro IGP

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:44
is it any good or do a need a ne wpicture card as well

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:45
never heard of it

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:47
ohhh can i improve it anyway?

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:49
have a look here for newest driver

http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2

LordyBoy
22-11-2008, 13:51
am sorry am not too good with computers where do i find my operating system?

Matthias1985
22-11-2008, 13:56
Control Panel --------> System

MrPompey
22-11-2008, 14:05
matthias how much RAM do you have?

Right click my Computer


I've got this problem too, i think the answer is to add more RAM, i'm adding a gb after Christmas. It runs quicker on XP rather then Vista i've noticed too.


thats because vista uses up more memory

Carl87
22-11-2008, 14:18
Oh, aye! Vista is a total memory hog.

Have you guys got yourselves sorted yet?

GavinZac
22-11-2008, 15:48
If only they'd release a patch fix to mend this problem. Cmon SI we're not asking for the Moon!

A patch to give the guy more RAM?

Give it a rest.

To people with low end machines, I would suggest trying to play it on Ubuntu or Xubuntu. These will use much less memory than Windows Vista or even XP.

Jonfun1980
22-11-2008, 15:53
FM is not set to use more than 2gb of ram, its a waste I have 8gb of ram and I would love FM to use around 5gb of ram. I have no problem with Vista 64bit, I love it.

butts
22-11-2008, 15:59
Processor isn't great either.

Jonfun1980
22-11-2008, 16:03
I have quad core 3.2 ghz and I think 08 is much faster than 09

butts
22-11-2008, 16:07
If that was in reply to me jonfun i was replying to the OP:D

rob magic
22-11-2008, 17:22
I have 2.9ghz pentium 4 and 1gb ram. It runs ok in 2d for me just a lil slow when making a sub. Setting up match lasts a good 30 secs.

Flatiso
22-11-2008, 17:25
Here it takes 30 seconds to set up an 2-D match..its just as slow as loading an 3d- match. Its SO much slower then 08..I dont buy the get more ram excuse. Poorly optimized.

djstreaky
22-11-2008, 17:37
I've got a Pentium 2.8 ghz dual core with 2gb ram and a geforce 7900 GTX card and the whole game is pretty slow to be honest.

I'm running 4 leagues (which I've had no trouble running in the past) and everything from the setting up of matches to the actuall navigating of the interface is very jerky and unresponsive. I've given up with the 3d engine and am using text only and the game still tends to hang at numerous points during the match. Quite frankly it's very poor and almost unplayable.

Chriswell
22-11-2008, 18:23
I'm also finding the game to be very slow. Aside from the graphics card (which I can live without as 2D is fine), my laptop spec is at least equal to the recommended spec given by SI Games.

Vista is a total memory hog (as mentioned earlier) and I'm trying to free up some memory usage, but 09 is much, much slower than 08.

It's very frustrating and I get to the stage usually whereby it is taking me so long to click through the game that I just give up.

djstreaky
22-11-2008, 18:39
I'm using XP and it's still slow as *****. I've seen snails move quicker

hikaruxkuma
22-11-2008, 19:04
setting a 3d match takes around 5 seconds for me, but moving from day to day takes ages.

im playing 27 leagues.