PDA

View Full Version : Windowed mode not working. Please help!



eshaan
20-11-2008, 14:48
Ok in preferences the option for windowed is greyed out for me. So i made the changes by right clicking on the FM icon and changing the target command. But even after this the game dosnt run in windowed mode for me. It just stays black and closes saying FM 09 has encountered a problem and needs to close. Can someone please tell me how can i make this work please?

A.D
20-11-2008, 14:50
when right clicking the fm.exe icon the TARGET field should look like this ...

"C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\Football Manager 2009\fm.exe" -small_screen -windowed

you need to click APPLY then OK. is that what you have done ?

lfc1304
20-11-2008, 14:56
i've just tried this and it says the name in the target box is invalid. anyone have any ideas how you get a windowed mode?

eshaan
20-11-2008, 14:58
Yes iv done that. But after that the game dosnt start...

craigy18181
20-11-2008, 15:07
what do you mean it doesn't start? more info needed what happens

craigy18181
20-11-2008, 15:08
i've just tried this and it says the name in the target box is invalid. anyone have any ideas how you get a windowed mode?

you have not put it in right, you either have a space where it shouldnt be or you have one to many. You might have put it in the " instead of outside the "

CaptainPlanet
20-11-2008, 15:14
you have not put it in right, you either have a space where it shouldnt be or you have one to many. You might have put it in the " instead of outside the "

Or they installed through steam and the game is in a different directory :)

eshaan
20-11-2008, 15:21
It dosnt start i mean...it remains black and then a box comes up saying FM has encoutnered an erroe and needs to close. This method worked perfectly for 08 but for 09 it just isnt working...any clues as to what i need to do?

lfc1304
20-11-2008, 15:25
you have not put it in right, you either have a space where it shouldnt be or you have one to many. You might have put it in the " instead of outside the "


I deleted everything in the target then copied and pasted what had been put further up the page. i bought the game i did not download it off steam.

craigy18181
20-11-2008, 15:26
It dosnt start i mean...it remains black and then a box comes up saying FM has encoutnered an erroe and needs to close. This method worked perfectly for 08 but for 09 it just isnt working...any clues as to what i need to do?

so it doens;t tell you anything about the error? no code?

CaptainPlanet
20-11-2008, 15:26
eshaan can you post your computer specs?

also try the tech issues thread here: http://community.sigames.com/showthread.php?t=54897

lfc1304
20-11-2008, 15:30
so it doens;t tell you anything about the error? no code?

No code just says the target is invalied it comes up in a box with a yellow triange and a black !.

eshaan
20-11-2008, 15:45
I have posted in the Techi forum but there too no one from SI is responding to people who have asked this same question so i decided to try my luck in this forum...