PDA

View Full Version : bug or flaw in game?



OLLMEISTER1
20-11-2008, 12:32
hi
chaps

i was playing my game last night. in pre season of 2nd season with newcastle.
i clicked on a player to renew his contract and the screen went black and went to my windows screen.
it read "array access out of bounds"
im currently playing the game without the patch, is this a bug which has been corrected in the patch or a massive flaw in the game which occurs on a regular basis?

sorry if this has allready been mentioned, jst couldnt see it in the forumns.

cheers in advance.

tottenham2k7
20-11-2008, 12:33
Kept happening to me on the demo but since i used patch on full game i havn't had this problem once :)
So try patching if you can

jayahr
20-11-2008, 12:33
Could you return to the game or did it crash?
I had this quite a few times on FM08 but could always go back. A bug, sure, but it didn't matter really.

CaptainPlanet
20-11-2008, 12:34
Update your Java and Adobe.

OLLMEISTER1
20-11-2008, 12:40
Could you return to the game or did it crash?
I had this quite a few times on FM08 but could always go back. A bug, sure, but it didn't matter really.

no i couldnt return it kept on saying fm 2009 is allready running.
i had to turn off my comp an restart the game.
does this just happen on a specific date or does it randomly happen?

OLLMEISTER1
20-11-2008, 12:41
Update your Java and Adobe.

how would you do this mate?
across internet?