PDA

View Full Version : Would FM09 Play on my machine



Babelisgod
20-11-2008, 11:31
I've heard alot of people having problems with it

I have 460ram left,and was wondering would it play ok?

craigy18181
20-11-2008, 11:32
not well no, what about your processor and graphics card. List more info

Babelisgod
20-11-2008, 11:37
Intel(r)
Pentium(r)
Dual
CPU 24140
@1.60GHz
460mb

craigy18181
20-11-2008, 11:41
buy about 2gig ram from crucial or offtek and you could play 2D. 3D don't know cause you never listed the graphics card. go to start menu then run, type in dxdiag. Will tell you in there

Babelisgod
20-11-2008, 11:45
Mirage 3 graphics!

how much does ram cost and what do you do with it?

why wont it play on my machine?

Babelisgod
20-11-2008, 11:56
answer somebody!

PW
20-11-2008, 12:04
The RAM allows space on the PC to read and write data so is very important along with your processor speed.
I think SI recommend 2ghz + processor and at least 1GB RAM for 3D. I would also suggest that if your grpahics card is quite old it may really struggle to play FM especially in 3D mode.

Pelle
20-11-2008, 12:08
To put it simple: You need lots of memory (RAM) in order to run the game smoothly. The RAM you have is not all sufficient enough to run the game.

Depending on where you live, you buy the RAM online or at a retailer/computer store. The latter makes it more it expensive, but they might be able to help you to install it to your machine, as it seems as if you arenīt that strong on the technical side.

By the way: It doesnīt help to "force" people to answer you, as they do so on a voluntarily basis.

Babelisgod
20-11-2008, 12:21
so your telling me that pc isnt that old,has to become a super machine to play this game?

craigy18181
20-11-2008, 12:24
not super no. For example the recommended amount of RAM to run windows XP is 512MB, that has been the case for years. Most systems now a days ship with 2GIG of RAM as standard. Times move on and so do the games so it does look like your require an upgrade. Download the demo and see how it runs

Babelisgod
20-11-2008, 14:56
I have windows vista

i just tried to download the demo and everything went well till I came across this..problems installing the d3dx937.dll

what does this mean?


I appreciate your efforts here craigy