PDA

View Full Version : Crashes at Match Screen....



ASKLTK
14-11-2008, 23:38
After the long wait, i got in at around 9:30. Look superb, plays great and generally very impressed with the new FM.

However, after going through the usual first few days routine, i went to play a friendly. Once i clicked "go to match", the game froze, and was not responding! This happened on the demo also, and am not sure what to do!

Can anyone who is not enjoying the game please let me know what i could possibly do to solve this?

kevinM182
14-11-2008, 23:39
this happened to me, i just kept trying and it worked the 4th time :S

but there it just closed saying there was a direct sound error or something

Anyone know what this is?

Football_Manager08
14-11-2008, 23:41
After the long wait, i got in at around 9:30. Look superb, plays great and generally very impressed with the new FM.

However, after going through the usual first few days routine, i went to play a friendly. Once i clicked "go to match", the game froze, and was not responding! This happened on the demo also, and am not sure what to do!

Can anyone who is not enjoying the game please let me know what i could possibly do to solve this?

Update your sound drivers and graphics card drivers. If you tell me your sound and graphics card, i'll get the drivers for ya.

ASKLTK
14-11-2008, 23:42
Thanks!

Might be really dense here, but can you tell me where i can find out what my drivers are?

ASKLTK
14-11-2008, 23:49
Right, after a bit of searching,

Graphics: Nividia Geforce 8400M GT
Sound: Sigma Tel High Definition Audio CODEC

I think!

ASKLTK
14-11-2008, 23:57
Right, after a bit of searching,

Graphics: Nividia Geforce 8400M GT
Sound: Sigma Tel High Definition Audio CODEC

I think!

homerjnick
14-11-2008, 23:59
Try windowed mode mate, worked for me.

ASKLTK
15-11-2008, 00:12
thanks mate! works a treat! only 9 hours or so since i started to play it! Now i can!

Cityull
15-11-2008, 00:18
thanks mate! works a treat! only 9 hours or so since i started to play it! Now i can!

I had this error with the direct sound , and it exited but not fully. It says its still running but i can't get back on it.

any ideas

pelicanstuff
15-11-2008, 00:21
end the process from task manager (accessed via CTRL+ALT+DEL) and try again. Sigmatel recently updated drivers I think, make sure your sound drivers are up-to-date.

Cityull
15-11-2008, 00:27
end the process from task manager (accessed via CTRL+ALT+DEL) and try again. Sigmatel recently updated drivers I think, make sure your sound drivers are up-to-date.

would it help if i turned the sound off? it is a new laptop so should be fine. #

thanks

pelicanstuff
15-11-2008, 00:31
probably if you turn the sound off in preferences it should help. new laptops generally don't have up-to-date drivers by the way, the oem software can be very old indeed.

Serpico
15-11-2008, 00:33
Thanks to the chaps helping out. It is much appreciated.

Cityull
15-11-2008, 00:36
i agree serpico! some people on here tonight have been great help like pelican stuff.

cheers guys