PDA

View Full Version : Mac users? Can you help?



Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:25
hey there

i have got the game installed onto my computer and i can play it but when it gets to the first friendly then it starts the match then crashes?! and then wont do anything?

can anyone help me?

i havent even registered my code anywhere?

L1GhTz
14-11-2008, 22:27
no thats the same with me , you'll have to wait for the patch because the game is ****

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:28
shut up L1Ghtz, that doesnt help

Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:30
REALLY?!?!?!?

That is Pathetic!!!!!!!!

its so annoying when you have the game pre-ordered for months, get two copies. one for yourself and one for your friend who has a windows computer and then he is playing it all night whilst i'm sat here waiting!

this is pants

:(

Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:30
any help bucket?

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:33
i'm not sure Stassy, whats your specs like?

L1GhTz
14-11-2008, 22:33
hows it pathetic ? its completly SI faults and they dont even have the cheek to update us mac users?

Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:36
i have recently just bought a brand new Mac mini and i have upgraded alot of the stuff! so more memory, more ram and bigger HD. i also have a Macbook and it doesnt work on here neither.

you got a mac bucket?

and its pathetic L1GhTz because i'm sat here waiting whilst my mate who i bought the game for is sat at home playing it!

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:37
Mate, they are trying to fix everything - i know people are getting angry about it and yeah they have every right to be but just give them time, i'm sure the patch for the Mac will be available soon

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:39
yeah ive got an Imac only got it a month ago. Have you looked at the other threads for any help?

L1GhTz
14-11-2008, 22:42
well i could play on my windows laptop but id rather play it on my mac so im abit ****ed off like

Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:44
i couldnt find any mac one's?

is yours working bucket?

yeah l1ghtz i know what you mean

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:44
yeah thats fair enough, why isnt it working on your mac Lightz?

Stassy - Have you tried playing the game again? Is it still doing the same problem?

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:44
yeah thats fair enough, why isnt it working on your mac Lightz?

Stassy - Have you tried playing the game again? Is it still doing the same problem?

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:45
Stassy - mine works like a dream mate, im using it in windowed, full screen and not getting any problems!

Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:46
bucket - yeah pal, it just keeps getting to the same point and doesnt play the match? i've even uninstalled it and installed it a few times

Stassy
14-11-2008, 22:47
hmmmmmm i dont get it?

i'll re-try it on my mac mini?

bucket
14-11-2008, 22:49
are you watching it in 3d?

rhysieboy79
14-11-2008, 22:51
Think you'll need to turn off (untick) ENABLE 3D in the preferences, 3d might be causing the crash, you'll have to suffer in 2d mode until the patch comes out... try this, I had to do this to play the demo on my laptop. Crashed every time

I tried to play matches in 3D. Not ideal I know But hope it helps!

L1GhTz
14-11-2008, 22:52
the clicking doesnt work when playing it and the game really has a mind of its own when clicking and it wont let me click on other stuff

Stassy
14-11-2008, 23:02
YUP!! that works!

guess i'll have to play it until the new patch comes out!

thank you for ALL the help!
thanks guys

lidstrom
14-11-2008, 23:04
the clicking doesnt work when playing it and the game really has a mind of its own when clicking and it wont let me click on other stuff

That's another thing that the patch will fix, i can play the game but i'm not going to play a game where the mouse has a mind of it's own:P

Stassy
14-11-2008, 23:07
i hope it happens soon! :)

but so does everyone i guess

bucket
14-11-2008, 23:11
I don't have the problem with the mouse, I had to sort it out in the mouse folder on the mac to get the right button working though

Scriblerus
14-11-2008, 23:11
Stassy - your new mac mini presumably has he Intel GMA950 graphics accelerator; afraid it's never going to be up to 3D, no matter how much memory you cram into it, or whether you patch the game (look at page 4 of the FM09 manual where mac requirements are listed).
Same probably applies to your macbook.

Pawel_lfc
14-11-2008, 23:12
Will be fixed in patch.

extrasafejohnny
14-11-2008, 23:13
urm, i dont know much, well anything, bout whats gone on 2day, but is every1 finding that the ctrl click way of right clicking causes what i click on to get stuck as the cursor and i cant then click anything else? is this happening 2 every1? and is this patch thingy (whats a patch btw?) gonna fix that?

Niall-Hi
14-11-2008, 23:16
hey there

i have got the game installed onto my computer and i can play it but when it gets to the first friendly then it starts the match then crashes?! and then wont do anything?

can anyone help me?

i havent even registered my code anywhere?

Exactly the same for me. I can say with complete honesty that this is the first time I've ever seen my Macbook crash, forcing a reboot!

Rebooted three times now. Each time, even when I go for Low quality and take out stadiums, player names etc, it still just gets to the loading screen then doesn't do anything.

It astounds me that this wasn't tested!??? Surely somebody must have loaded the game on a Mac before it was released? It's just such an awful fundamental error, words fail me.

Unbelievable!

arrid
14-11-2008, 23:16
I've installed it on my mac (PowerBook G4), all went well. When I double click on the icon to start the game I get the black loading screen, which then turns to a beige/grey blank screen. There are icons there (as I move the mouse it changes from an arrow to a finger) but I just can't see anything. I have to hold down the off switch and shut down to get out of it. Anyone know how to fix it??

Scriblerus
14-11-2008, 23:19
Arrid - what are your G4 specs? What OS?

Stassy
14-11-2008, 23:24
Scriblerus - thanks for your help! i see what you mean now! thanks alot!

Niall-Hi - on your preferences just unticked the enable 3d settings then it should work fine! mine has now

hope this helps

arrid
14-11-2008, 23:27
Arrid - what are your G4 specs? What OS?

Is this what you mean?

Machine Name: PowerBook G4 15"
Machine Model: PowerBook5,4
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.33 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1.25 GB
Bus Speed: 167 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

emjayteef
14-11-2008, 23:37
I'm having trouble with the right mouse button, or the ctrl-click function on the tactics menus, it seems to get stuck on and I can't make any changes at all, very frustrating. Only fix so far is to restart game. rubbish

KingSlayer
14-11-2008, 23:48
I've got a brand new iMac and the game is working perfectly as well, however its still virtually unplayable because of the crazy injuries.

Scriblerus
15-11-2008, 00:23
Is this what you mean?

Machine Name: PowerBook G4 15"
Machine Model: PowerBook5,4
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.33 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1.25 GB
Bus Speed: 167 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

Ok - I guess that means your graphics are handled by an ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 with 64MB of VRAM. Afaik that was standard on this model.
Won't do 3D matches, I'm afraid.
All the old versions of FM were basically number crunchers. That meant that older machines could usually churn along and give you a game that was just slower than newer higher specced models.
Now there's a 3D display there's a minimum spec below which they don't churn at all.

arrid
15-11-2008, 00:25
Ok - I guess that means your graphics are handled by an ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 with 64MB of VRAM. Afaik that was standard on this model.
Won't do 3D matches, I'm afraid.
All the old versions of FM were basically number crunchers. That meant that older machines could usually churn along and give you a game that was just slower than newer higher specced models.
Now there's a 3D display there's a minimum spec below which they don't churn at all.

So, does that mean I can't use the game at all? Or it'll just be slow (if I ever get it to work) and I won't get the 3d games?

Scriblerus
15-11-2008, 00:38
So, does that mean I can't use the game at all? Or it'll just be slow (if I ever get it to work) and I won't get the 3d games?

Sorry - don't know. You're under the minimum supported specs, but you may find you can run 2d. I presume your machine has worked with older versions of FM?
Just have to accept that games are designed with a level of machine obsolescence assumed; when I had PCs(before I saw the Apple light) and wasn't buying top of the range, I'd expect to find games being released within 12-18 months that I wouldn't be able to run. Now i've got a 3 year old imac which is still brilliant at its office job, but no good at all for new games.
FM09 is on a newer laptop.