PDA

View Full Version : Question..



lawsy009
14-11-2008, 22:08
I'm rather new here so try not to kill me for this lads. So let me get this right, is it now okay to when I'm installing the game click 'install by Steam'?

lawsy009
14-11-2008, 22:13
Or can I even install the game without clicking 'Install by Steam'?

Stoke City FC
14-11-2008, 22:17
steam is like spyware slows your comp down, I had to formst my hard drive once because of steam. look on the net horror stories if what team does

lawsy009
14-11-2008, 22:19
No offence mate but that didn't really answer my question, sorry for being a pain just wanting to know what the deal is that's all.

lawsy009
14-11-2008, 22:24
So what i'm reading up on is that basically you do have to download Steam. Once you've downloaded it is that when you can put your product key in, just it hasn't asked for it yet and it's currently downloading Steam.

baker.simon
14-11-2008, 22:30
So what i'm reading up on is that basically you do have to download Steam. Once you've downloaded it is that when you can put your product key in, just it hasn't asked for it yet and it's currently downloading Steam.

are you downloading steam the program or downloading fm off of steam mate?