PDA

View Full Version : A picture is worth a thousand words



sheeshy
14-11-2008, 12:45
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v18/sheeshkebab/grr.jpg

I've turned off Windows Firewall, in case this was blocking it, and still nothing.

If I deliberately put in the WRONG keycode it says it is wrong, which is fine, as it shows the application CAN connect to the internet.

Any help would be much appreciated.

By the way, cracking link if you are having issues with your keycode (I had many O's and 1's in mine) - http://keylookup.fm2009.softanchorinsight.com/

Sorry, just found the -51 fix, I didn't reboot - I'll be back to see if this works

Rebooted, no luck. Running Windows Update now

WORKING

McGeady10
14-11-2008, 12:48
Mate this has nothing to do with the keycode you are entering. Make sure the date on your computer is correct! If it's not then change this and you'll be able to authenticate the game.

When you try to start up the game after auth it'll give an error but if you reapply the patch you'll be good to go :)

Hayabusa
14-11-2008, 12:50
My firewall is off, my date is correct, VISTA is fully updated but i can't get it to work..

McGeady10
14-11-2008, 12:52
Try running Windows Update

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 12:52
Mate this has nothing to do with the keycode you are entering. Make sure the date on your computer is correct! If it's not then change this and you'll be able to authenticate the game.

When you try to start up the game after auth it'll give an error but if you reapply the patch you'll be good to go :)

I know its nothing to do with the keycode. I was just making a point that it CAN connect to the internet, with the wrong keycode, but not with what I assume is the right one.

The date on my PC is fine.

bruffell06
14-11-2008, 12:53
i have the same problem, can anybody help?

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 12:53
Try running Windows Update

Hadn't done that. I'll give it a go.

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 13:16
Hadn't done that. I'll give it a go.

No luck with the Windows update

Alphaaz
14-11-2008, 13:46
I have the same problem

T4RG4
14-11-2008, 14:02
Guys - if you are getting the SoftAnchor 'cannot connect to Internet' rubbish (as was I) try this out if you do not mind using Steam.

Uninstall the game (FM, not Steam if you have it)
Reboot
Insert FM disc - when you are asked to select authentication route (Steam or SoftAnchor) select Steam
Steam will connect your account (assuming you have one) and ask for you authentication code before it does anything else

Insert authentication code - if you input correctly (bear in mind I put mine into the link provided by SI to check it, copy/pasted the contents into a text file so as not to make another translation mistake, split the code into chunks of 5 and then copied them chunk by chunk into the authentication windows)

Should authenticate and then install/auto-download the update.

This worked for me after I gave up with SoftAnchor.

Chris Ritchie
14-11-2008, 14:03
We believe it's a server issue at the moment and it's hopefully being resolved.

T4RG4
14-11-2008, 14:06
That'll teach me to give a running commentary. Steam just launched SoftAnchor - what the hell? :D

Is it doing that because I first tried to authenticate with SA?

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 14:14
We believe it's a server issue at the moment and it's hopefully being resolved.

Right. When will it be fixed, and did no-one see this coming?

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 14:16
Guys - if you are getting the SoftAnchor 'cannot connect to Internet' rubbish (as was I) try this out if you do not mind using Steam.

Uninstall the game (FM, not Steam if you have it)
Reboot
Insert FM disc - when you are asked to select authentication route (Steam or SoftAnchor) select Steam
Steam will connect your account (assuming you have one) and ask for you authentication code before it does anything else

Insert authentication code - if you input correctly (bear in mind I put mine into the link provided by SI to check it, copy/pasted the contents into a text file so as not to make another translation mistake, split the code into chunks of 5 and then copied them chunk by chunk into the authentication windows)

Should authenticate and then install/auto-download the update.

This worked for me after I gave up with SoftAnchor.

I don't really want to install Steam, if at all possible.

Lisandro Lopez
14-11-2008, 14:19
There working on fixing the issue, I'm afraid your just going to have to be patience. While that might not seem helpful to you, that's all I can say.

AmA Deo
14-11-2008, 14:21
Guys - if you are getting the SoftAnchor 'cannot connect to Internet' rubbish (as was I) try this out if you do not mind using Steam.

Uninstall the game (FM, not Steam if you have it)
Reboot
Insert FM disc - when you are asked to select authentication route (Steam or SoftAnchor) select Steam
Steam will connect your account (assuming you have one) and ask for you authentication code before it does anything else

Insert authentication code - if you input correctly (bear in mind I put mine into the link provided by SI to check it, copy/pasted the contents into a text file so as not to make another translation mistake, split the code into chunks of 5 and then copied them chunk by chunk into the authentication windows)

Should authenticate and then install/auto-download the update.

This worked for me after I gave up with SoftAnchor.

This is complete madness.

I tried your idea, but when I choose "play game" in STEAM I have to write my code again. Unfortunately I get the same error as many others with SoftAnchor !!!!!!!!

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 14:23
There working on fixing the issue, I'm afraid your just going to have to be patience. While that might not seem helpful to you, that's all I can say.

That's fine. I can be patient. I'll give you 12 hours, then I'll be needing an explanation, to be honest.

LawzE
14-11-2008, 14:26
http://i34.tinypic.com/p911l.jpg

It sure is

T4RG4
14-11-2008, 14:40
SoftAnchor just came back online for me - try again.

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 15:01
http://i34.tinypic.com/p911l.jpg

It sure is

:) Nice!!!

sheeshy
14-11-2008, 15:09
SoftAnchor just came back online for me - try again.

Still nothing

sheeshy
15-11-2008, 07:32
Thanks for all your help guys, I got it working

ism-scfc
15-11-2008, 08:26
Anyone who still hasn't got it working:

I was having the same problems yesterday, before i realised i got the keycode wrong. After i changed it, it worked first time. This may be total co-incidence, but its worth making yourself 100% sure that you've got the code right