PDA

View Full Version : anyone play fm on a advent 4211(MSi wind)



sormicoft
23-09-2008, 21:20
experiences please

;
about to try and play it on the advent see how it will fare for ultra mobile gaming :)


and will i see a big performance gain adding an extra gig of ram 1 gig- 2 gig tis a 1.6 ghz atom processor with ht

sormicoft
24-09-2008, 13:29
just a wee update not the quickets and certainly nowhere as good as my desktop but it trundles along quite nicely with only 4 leagues on. rather happy

Blibbet101
15-12-2008, 17:47
I have an advent 4211

Installed everything perfectly... on running FM 09 it doesnt run.

In the process log under task manager it says it is a process

when you open FM again it says its already running

any ideas??

nubei
15-12-2008, 18:33
I have an advent 4211

Installed everything perfectly... on running FM 09 it doesnt run.

In the process log under task manager it says it is a process

when you open FM again it says its already running

any ideas??


im running fm09 on my 4211. works quite well for me. quite slow sometimes, but 3d works fine in low resolution (i have 2gb ram, not sure if it makes a difference)

as to your problem.... are you running the 4211 in 1024x600 resolution? if so i would recommend going into display settings >> advanced>> monitor>> then untick 'hide all modes... then on the display settings try 1024x768. restart, then run the game. hopefully this will work.

i would also recommend uodating your bios to the most recent as it frees up more video memory (64mb on bios 1.02 to 224mb on 1.09 with 2gb of ram) as this will prob make the 3d run more efficiently.

hope this helps, if you have any more questions feel free to ask :)

Blibbet101
15-12-2008, 19:04
as to your problem.... are you running the 4211 in 1024x600 resolution? if so i would recommend going into display settings >> advanced>> monitor>> then untick 'hide all modes... then on the display settings try 1024x768. restart, then run the game. hopefully this will work.

i have tried the above solution but i cant seem to find the required screen resolution

i am running

1. Digital flat panel (1024x768) on mobile intel R 945 express chipset

other options are 800x600 for less and higher goes straight to 1154x862

Could you tell me what you are running? as another 4211 user has a plug and play monitor as number 1 and his game worked untill today

thanks alot

:)

nubei
15-12-2008, 21:04
i think you may have to upgrade your bios? with the upgrade it lets you select 1024x768. i know sometimes before i upgraded the bios 1024x768 resolution wouldnt 'show up'. the other way i used to get around it was to plug in a secondry monitor then i sometimes let you select 768 on the main monitor. but was very tempremental.

heres a link for the most recent (i think) bios upgrade. if you do upgrade the bios make sure you follow the instructions carefully as if you dont it can mess up the bios :P

http://support.thetechguys.com/layout.aspx?ID={5369a6ed-3e45-4381-9b3f-89014d901f4d}&CatID={4249b70b-6186-4e78-a736-48376dd4aac3}