PDA

View Full Version : Football Manager via Ethernet Cable



tottenhamfmo7
10-09-2008, 19:58
I have just bought an ethernet cable for my and mate to play football manager against each other...
we have the UK RJ45 ethernet cable..

we have never played with an ethernet cable and we need to know how to!

Any help is appreciated,

thanks in advance!

DJdeMarco
10-09-2008, 20:06
I have just bought an ethernet cable for my and mate to play football manager against each other...
we have the UK RJ45 ethernet cable..

we have never played with an ethernet cable and we need to know how to!

Any help is appreciated,

thanks in advance!

If you are attempting to link the two PC's directly you would require a crossover cable.

If you have a router/network hub, you would require two standard ethernet cables.

PGB_SPURS_FM09
11-09-2008, 14:12
If you are attempting to link the two PC's directly you would require a crossover cable.

If you have a router/network hub, you would require two standard ethernet cables.

What he said :)

pufcboro
11-09-2008, 18:10
what is a cross over cable, me and a few friends wanna play multiplayer but dont wanna play on the same computer so what cable do i need?

DJdeMarco
11-09-2008, 18:45
what is a cross over cable, me and a few friends wanna play multiplayer but dont wanna play on the same computer so what cable do i need?

A crossover cable is one that is designed to connect 2 PC's directly with no network hub/router involved.

If you have a network hub/router then you should be able to connect all of the PC's into said device using standard ethernet cables (or wirelessly if available).

Amaroq
11-09-2008, 23:39
You should be able to get a cable-based network hub very cheap right now from your local Radio Shack or equivalent, as most people who are purchasing routers and hubs are trying to purchase wireless equipment so there is plenty of wire-based inventory and low demand.

Surferosa
11-09-2008, 23:56
Something like this (http://www.scan.co.uk/Product.aspx?WebProductId=866029) will suffice- its only 16. Anything that says 10/100Mbps Ethernet switch- you need minimum 2 ports on the switch- they usually come with at least 4. Much easier than mucking around with a crossover cable.


The BR-6214K has four 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports allows you to connect up to four wired PCs to your network or daisy chain for even more users or devices.

Oh- and you'll need 2 ethernet cables. One from each pc into the switch.

tottenhamfmo7
13-09-2008, 10:28
If you are attempting to link the two PC's directly you would require a crossover cable.

If you have a router/network hub, you would require two standard ethernet cables.

We have a crossover cable now, but we still can't get it to work...

Anyone know hows to actually play with two computers via crossover cable?

der kaizer
13-09-2008, 11:29
first, a very noob question, does FM really do multiplayer lan game (not online)? how did that goes?

scorer2006
13-09-2008, 14:25
Me and my mate use wireess conection via my laptop and his wirless usb (usealy used for goin on the internet) all we did was create a new wirless network on one of the cpu's then have every one else connect to the network.. then load up fm and make sure the person who made the wireless network is the fm host.. then start your game them other users connet via network on fm. easy really :D:D

tottenhamfmo7
18-09-2008, 23:28
We have a crossover cable now, but we still can't get it to work...

Anyone know hows to actually play with two computers via crossover cable?

anyone know how to?

DaveRH
19-09-2008, 13:10
a) Manually configure IP addresses on both computers' network adapters/cards. Google on how to do this.
b) One machine hosts FM with 'set as server enabled' and makes an exception for the FM ports (see the FM Online forum) in any firewall
c) The other machine runs FM and connects to the IP address you gave the serving machine in a).

fmfan08
19-09-2008, 13:17
or just use hamachi? That's what I did when a mate came over.

tottenhamfmo7
04-10-2008, 08:23
a) Manually configure IP addresses on both computers' network adapters/cards. Google on how to do this.
b) One machine hosts FM with 'set as server enabled' and makes an exception for the FM ports (see the FM Online forum) in any firewall
c) The other machine runs FM and connects to the IP address you gave the serving machine in a).

We are using the same IP address though, we are playing right next to each other... So we just configure our same IP addresses together?

Pope of Pot, King of Nothing
04-10-2008, 10:16
No... your router, or gateway, will have a public IP address. Each node on the internal network will have an IP address--something like 192.168.2.x (unless you've changed it).

Your router should use DHCP bootstrap to automatically assign each connected node an IP - don't worry about assigning, or setting it yourself. Just do:

Start->Run->'cmd'

Then in the console window - ipconfig /all

The IP addresses, respectively, are what you should require for a network game.

Pope of Pot, King of Nothing
04-10-2008, 10:17
Sorry, to clarify - internal network, will be a private IP address.

tottenhamfmo7
06-10-2009, 16:19
Well we managed to sort it out by using a cross-over cable, originally we only bought a one way cable. But the crossover cable worked.


Is it always so the 2nd player (the one that joins) has a lag time of about half a second everytime he clicks onto a new page?

Andy H
06-10-2009, 16:39
Yes that is normal.

tottenhamfmo7
06-10-2009, 18:08
Yes that is normal.

Will it be fixed for FM 2010?

Andy H
06-10-2009, 18:24
Prolly not as it has been present anytime I have played FM Online.

tottenhamfmo7
10-10-2009, 18:57
Thanks for your help Andy. :)

mavericktangoII
11-10-2009, 13:02
Me and my mate use wireess conection via my laptop and his wirless usb (usealy used for goin on the internet) all we did was create a new wirless network on one of the cpu's then have every one else connect to the network.. then load up fm and make sure the person who made the wireless network is the fm host.. then start your game them other users connet via network on fm. easy really :D:D


Please spend less time playing games on your laptop and more time at school learning to spell, I find basic spelling errors (wireess, goin, usealy, etc) almost as offensive as text speak :)

Sonic2006
11-10-2009, 13:08
Please spend less time playing games on your laptop and more time at school learning to spell, I find basic spelling errors (wireess, goin, usealy, etc) almost as offensive as text speak :)

No need for that, maybe he has learning problems.

cissesunderlandsnumber9
11-10-2009, 14:25
perhaps maverick you should learn to have some patience and use your noggin to suss out what he is saying

doesnt take a genius u sad ****

r0x0r
11-10-2009, 18:41
Please spend less time playing games on your laptop and more time at school learning to spell, I find basic spelling errors (wireess, goin, usealy, etc) almost as offensive as text speak :)

Please spend less time worrying about other people's spelling, and more worrying about your own grammar.

You should have used a full stop after spell, not a comma. See, we can be pedantic too! ;)

tottenhamfmo7
11-10-2009, 23:03
I think you guys are being a bit harsh on maverick, I can accept some spelling mistakes but there is a line. I feel that scorer2006 didn't cross 'my' line.