PDA

View Full Version : Largest Database



dangerous365
08-09-2008, 15:23
Hi,

I was wondering how I go about getting the largest possible database in my game. I always select 'large' when I go to new game. Is this the biggest? I still get a lot of 'greyed out' players in lower league and foreign teams.

I see a lot of player names on this forum that people buy, but they are hard to find on my game?

Have i got the maximum database size?

cheers

carboreeta
08-09-2008, 15:24
Have Leagues on playable and also load players from specific countries

Suge
08-09-2008, 15:26
^Only do that if your PC can handle it.

Shifty87
08-09-2008, 15:27
Get the DDT Generator

dangerous365
08-09-2008, 15:28
so do i have 'england' as playable and every other league as 'view only'

dangerous365
08-09-2008, 15:29
Get the DDT Generator

whats the DDT generator?

MeekoHFC
08-09-2008, 15:30
IIRC, Its a file/program that allows you to enable certain players in the game..


400 POSTS BTW!

Shifty87
08-09-2008, 15:31
It lets you choose which teams you want players from. There's no use in loading players from every country. If you for example want to import great talents from around the world, just select the top teams in each country in the world like I do. All you really have to do is to click on the teams you want, save the .ddt file, and put it in the folder of the database you're using.

http://www.fmformation.net/utilities/406-ddt-generator.html

dangerous365
08-09-2008, 15:32
would u recommend using it?

Nomis07
08-09-2008, 15:55
Certain fansites have a "huge database" file that you can download and it provides as big a database as possible IIRC, reports on the difference between that and a large database are mixed though, so i'm unsure as to the benfits.

trekman
08-09-2008, 16:04
whats the DDT generator?


Get the ddt generator at http://www.ddtgenerator.co.uk/

For more information about ddt files either search the forum or go to the editors forum.

Shifty87
08-09-2008, 16:05
would u recommend using it?

I've used it for every save since FM2007, so yes, I would.

jayahr
08-09-2008, 16:11
You might however need Deep Blue to get the game running ;)