PDA

View Full Version : Disc Problem



manc101
07-09-2008, 19:45
Basically my FM disc wont work, today i restored my computer back to its original settings as there were a fair few things wrong and i just wanted to start from scratch.

So i re-installed FM and this message come up when im trying to load the game any ideas?

I have done the things it tell me to and they dont help. Its says the disc is a back-up? but its the same disc i was only using this morning.

http://i33.tinypic.com/a1lelw.png

rinso
07-09-2008, 19:47
are you patched up to 8.02?? if not, do so and it should fix this... patch thread (http://community.sigames.com/showthread.php?t=31218)

manc101
07-09-2008, 20:07
No im not but i was before hand.

rinso
07-09-2008, 20:13
patch it then and it should be fine

manc101
07-09-2008, 20:15
Cheers mate, i will see what happens

Daniel Foster
07-09-2008, 20:20
Cheers mate, i will see what happens

Well it'll fix it, that's what will happen.

rinso
07-09-2008, 20:25
Well it'll fix it, that's what will happen.

lol hopefully so! not doin well with fixin tecchy stuff today!

manc101
07-09-2008, 22:43
OK so now my Disc works.

Now i have a different problem, I have succefully updated to 8.0.1 but it will now not update to 8.0.2 and i get this message.

http://i36.tinypic.com/2vjyik1.png

rinso
07-09-2008, 22:48
you didnt have to do 801 before 802, 802 has all the earlier fixes in as well... not sure about the error msg, ill have a hunt around...

manc101
07-09-2008, 22:50
oh right whoops. Well least the disc works :)

Cheers mate for looking

rinso
07-09-2008, 22:51
no worries... you on vista or xp?? not sure itll matter like...

manc101
07-09-2008, 22:53
Vista Basic

rinso
07-09-2008, 22:56
i assume ya ran it as administrator?

manc101
07-09-2008, 22:59
Yes, Im the only user.

rinso
07-09-2008, 23:01
id suggest re-downloading the patch, it could be corrupt i spose....

manc101
07-09-2008, 23:04
ok i'll have a go

cheers mate

rinso
07-09-2008, 23:05
and turn off any ati-virus whilst you patch it, just in case.. let us know if that works!

stevie_G_32201
07-09-2008, 23:08
re-download the patch

manc101
07-09-2008, 23:42
Ok, i re downloaded and turned off my Anti-Virus and It worked so thanks for the help.

trekman
07-09-2008, 23:50
Make sure the game isn't running when your trying to install the patch

rinso
08-09-2008, 00:15
no probs, glad its worked!