PDA

View Full Version : Is this supposed to happen...? 11 players on INT before important PL-match



avtrekkeren
13-08-2011, 19:19
I think the image speaks for itself.

http://bildr.no/view/949529

Lower Leagues Rule
13-08-2011, 19:23
It generally ends up happening if the players are playing in Non-European games, or if they are Age group games etc, occasionally these will result in a game being called off, but it can also be because there is nowhere else to move your game to if they postpone it.

In the best of circumstances it should not happen, but sometimes it is unavoidable.

avtrekkeren
13-08-2011, 19:36
All the callups is for european U19 (france, italy, spain, england). A bug then, as I imagine this would never have happened in RL. Oh well... won the game 3-1 - luckily I had quite a few talended youngsters in my reserves.

stevie_G_32201
13-08-2011, 19:55
Thats what squad depth is for.

Lower Leagues Rule
13-08-2011, 20:19
All the callups is for european U19 (france, italy, spain, england). A bug then, as I imagine this would never have happened in RL. Oh well... won the game 3-1 - luckily I had quite a few talended youngsters in my reserves.

So Age Group Games as I said, if they were seniors I could understand, but if it is all for U19s then not a bug...games cancelled for Youth Internationals does not happen.

avtrekkeren
13-08-2011, 21:31
I seriously doubt, if a team such as Arsenal had this many u19-players as I have in their first team, that there was nothing they could do in such a case. Either deny participation or move the game.