PDA

View Full Version : Does FM 2011 work on a 64 bit oporating system?



paulmapp8306
12-11-2010, 11:17
As it says really. I have 2 PCs at rpesent - and older single core machine running XP and a newer dual laptaop running W7 (though thats the wifes really). Both run 32 bit OS.

however, Im looking at replacing my Desktop (well not replacing - it will be relegated to my music - as in music recording - PC), and the ones Im looking at are all quad core, W7 machines with 64 bit processor/OS. Cant find any info on the gamne box ref 32/64 OSs.

Also - if it will, will all my old games? or just newer ones? I dont play too much as Im getting on (43 :( ), mainly Fm11, Civilisation iv (looking at getting 5 though), Total War (medievel 2 at present) and Eve Online.

so - will getting the new Laptop mean I cant run Fm11, or indeed any of the games listed. Any help appreciated.

Fabio MVP
12-11-2010, 11:19
I'm runnin' FM11 on Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit. It enables me to use all 4GB of RAM and it helps FM as FM too uses now up to 4 GB of RAM.

Neil Brock
12-11-2010, 11:21
Yeah FM will run on 64 bit operating system and all your old saves will also work. Cheers.

Häynted
12-11-2010, 11:25
The 32-bit games work just fine on 64-bit W7. Haven't encountered a single one that wouldn't work.

Quote from http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-Windows-frequently-asked-questions

"Q: Can I run 32-bit programs on a 64-bit computer?
A: Most programs designed for the 32-bit version of Windows will work on the 64-bit version of Windows. Notable exceptions are many antivirus programs."

Marco Borghesi
12-11-2010, 11:26
oh god ... but work even on 64 bit Snow Leopard? i mean if could start and work in 64 bit mode

VanPersieAFC
24-01-2012, 03:22
Sorry for the bump but when I put the disc in to install on my 64bit PC, this comes up:

http://i43.tinypic.com/2m3g1na.png

and when I try to run the setup with 'run as administrator', this comes up:

http://i42.tinypic.com/ifvsdl.png

Anyone know what to do?