PDA

View Full Version : Kit Year Question



mcleod_69_69_69
21-07-2010, 18:24
In the editor under kits, if I add a new one and put in the year 2011. In that season will the new kit come into play??

jod123
21-07-2010, 18:33
Yeah, I think so

Volchok21
21-07-2010, 22:43
I wish I could change the kits on the game I'm playing cuz I've been playing for a long long time and some new kits would be awesome.

jod123
21-07-2010, 22:44
I wish I could change the kits on the game I'm playing cuz I've been playing for a long long time and some new kits would be awesome.

You tried using FMRTE? I am pretty sure you do it with that. :thup:

Volchok21
21-07-2010, 23:42
You tried using FMRTE? I am pretty sure you do it with that. :thup:

I didn't even know what fmrte was until now :) I'm afraid it will screw up the game , lol. I don't want my beloved game to get corrupted and unable to load or something.

jod123
21-07-2010, 23:45
I didn't even know what fmrte was until now :) I'm afraid it will screw up the game , lol. I don't want my beloved game to get corrupted and unable to load or something.

Try backing up your game first.

It shouldn't cause any problems though. :thup:

Volchok21
22-07-2010, 16:00
Try backing up your game first.

It shouldn't cause any problems though. :thup:

Spend some time reading the forum of fmrte and clearly, it is not a reliable tool. lots of people experienced crashes. And as much as I'd like to have new kits , I'm not prepared to take such a big risk. Maybe in 10 seasons :)

Jedaye
22-07-2010, 22:42
un-tick compressed saves when using FMRTE.