PDA

View Full Version : Choose Database



The Kanagroo Kid
02-07-2010, 23:36
Hi there,

I recently used the editor for the first time but unfortunately I have been unable to implement my changes. When I select New Game, the 'choose databse' option does not appear, which is the main reason why my changes cant take effect. I have looked in the preferences section for ages and at the online manual suggestions but still cant find a solution. Does anyone know how to get the choose database option on display??

PS, I dont have Steam but I doubt this would make much difference.

Please help,

Cheers

TacticalGenius
02-07-2010, 23:38
You have downloaded patch 2 and 3 I assume?

ronaldo_rooney
02-07-2010, 23:41
You have to check the "database changes" box, or something like that.

gregt or smokey
02-07-2010, 23:41
Its different from 09, there is usually a little tick box so that you can change the database, it should be on the pop up box that appears when you click "start new game"

The Kanagroo Kid
03-07-2010, 00:28
Thanks for responding guys.
Yeah I have downloaded patches 2 and 3.
I realise you do need to tick the 'select database' box but like I said, I belive that this is in the 'Choose Database' box after you select New Game and this box just ain't coming up. I have been playing the game for years so it's just prob something simple that I'm not doing correctly

ronaldo_rooney
03-07-2010, 00:32
You can only select which patch you want ie. 10.0, 10.1,10.2 or 10.3 then you select which changes you wish to make to that database.

SCIAG
03-07-2010, 00:49
You can only select which patch you want ie. 10.0, 10.1,10.2 or 10.3 then you select which changes you wish to make to that database.
No, you can only select which database you want. The patch is something quite different- changes to the game code. Your are correct to say that editor data (i.e. changes) has to be selected elsewhere.